MacOS X NO CD Patch for Starcraft?

Discussion in 'Games' started by MBHockey, Oct 4, 2003.

  1. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Is there a way to run Starcraft (go on battle.net) without using the CD. CD spin up times take some time on my PowerBook and i find it lagging the game for a few seconds. I have disabled the music in game, but i need the unit sounds and stuff so i left digital volume on.

    So is there a 'crack' no run sc w/o the CD?

    I tried using disk copy and then mounting the image, but the installer knows it is not being run off the CD.
     
  2. GeeYouEye macrumors 68000

    GeeYouEye

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2001
    Location:
    State of Denial
    #2
    Disk Copy should work. What kind of image is it (should be locked DVD/CD Master with no encryption or compression)? If nothing else works, you can create a mount point that would normally be assigned to a CD at mount it there.
     
  3. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    I think Disk Copy doesn't work because it doesn't read the windows partition (this CD is a hybrid, installs on both mac and PC) of the CD, so it really isn't an exact copy of the disc, i guess that is how the installer knows i'm not running it off the actual CD. I'm trying to make a disc image of it from Toast, but i'm not sure how to go about it.

    I didn't understand that last portion of your post, could you explain how to do that?
     
  4. zach macrumors 65816

    zach

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2003
    Location:
    Medford
    #4
    Toast is the best way to go about it.

    My friend was able to Toast it, and it works.
     
  5. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #5
    Yeah, i finally got it. I spent about 15 minutes searching Toast for the "save as disc image) option LOL, but i found it and it works perfectly.

    Thanks again.
     
  6. yamabushi macrumors 65816

    yamabushi

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2003
    #6
    cd spin

    I hate it when games require the cd to spin. I usually find a way to stick an image of it on my HD in this case. Other software can sometimes get a performance benefit from this method as well. Game developers just treat me like a pirate when I bring up the issue. :mad:
     
  7. Shekky_ca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2003
    Location:
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    #7
    well there are ways to get around not using a cd I've been doing it since I first got my old mac 5 years ago. For me I've been playing games that don't require disks because it sometimes slows my comp way down at a certain point in a some games.
     

Share This Page