macplus and no boot disk

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by Mactaldi, Aug 27, 2006.

  1. Mactaldi macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    #1
    We've just recovered our MacPlus from the attic - but can't boot it as we've lost the disk. Our other machines are windows and linux (we have an Iomega zip, but with USB connection!) - does anyone know any way of making a boot disk (we do actually have one old 800k floppy, but it's not a boot disk).

    Thanks

    ps We can get access to new macs through work.
     
  2. David Schmidt macrumors 6502

    David Schmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Location:
    Southeastern USA
    #2
    You are going to need an intermediate Mac. One that can both receive information from the Internet (Apple's OS 6 disks via ethernet or 1.4M floppies) and write disks back out that the Mac Plus can read (variable speed 800k floppies). So, unless you have a local person with the hardware or a nice soul here, you're going to have to go retro.

    http://retrotechnology.com/herbs_stuff/m_books.html - seems to have system software for sale

    http://retrofloppy.com - could probalby image diskettes from Apple for you

    http://store.syndicomm.com/index.php?cPath=2_31 - has Apple II OSes for sale; maybe they have Mac OSes somewhere too?

    Apple gives the OS away here:
    http://download.info.apple.com/Appl...n/Macintosh/System/Older_System/System_6.0.x/

    Yeah, they're no help. You need older technology. :)
     
  3. Sawtoothdude macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2006
    #3
    i actually have the original system disks for the mac plus all in a box. I have no idea if i would be able to send an image or something through email. PM me if you have any ideas
     
  4. danimations macrumors newbie

    danimations

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Adelaide, South Australia
    #4
    i have a similar problem... just picked up a Mac Plus and 20SC hard drive... what's the best way to check if the HD is okay, and get the system to boot from it? Do I have to assign the SCSI drive a port number? Does it matter which port I plug the SCSI cable into (top or bottom)? I think it may be stuffed, as it does not boot from the HD automatically. maybe the HD just needs formatting?

    Otherwise... am I able to make a boot disc from my PC if I find a low density floppy to format on my PC? If so, what utilities should I use to perform that operation?

    Also, sawtooth... could you email me those disc images also? that'd be great. :D
     
  5. David Schmidt macrumors 6502

    David Schmidt

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Location:
    Southeastern USA
    #5
    No, different technologies are at play with 800k disks between PCs and old skool Macs. You can't bridge the gap between a Mac SE and "modern" usb-wielding PCs. You need something else - a Mac that can read PC-formatted floppies, a modem and some comms software, or some boot media. All kind of chicken-and-egg situations.
     

Share This Page