MacPro 1.1>2.1 pair Xeon X5365 only 6 cores

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Sunandrey, Jun 10, 2013.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #1
    Hello to all.
    I changed 5130 to X5365. After the upgrade, my MacPro 1.1> 2.1 sees only 6 cores.
    I changed the places of the CPU, dropped PRAM, but that does not help.
    If I run only one CPU in the lower processor tray, the work only 2 cores with one and the other CPU.
    If I run only one CPU in the top processor tray, the Mac does not start with one and the other CPU.
    Communists are marked SLAED
    I've tried to do all the operations with another couple CPU also SLAED, but the result is the same.
    Guys, what could be wrong?
    [​IMG][/url]Click for large view - Uploaded with Skitch[/IMG]
     
  2. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #2
    Hehehe.. :D
     
  3. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #3
    Lost in Translation:)
    I mean processors
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    Check if there any bent pins in CPU sockets.
    Try to mix couples and see if it would change anything.
    Matching pair isn't a must in MP.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    #5
    Thanks for the advice. Bent pin. The problem was solved.:)
     

Share This Page