MacPro 1,1 CPU Upgrade Options

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by dominicforrest, Feb 25, 2012.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #1
    Hi,

    I'm looking to upgrade the CPUs on my wife's MacPro (details below) as she's starting to run a chunk of video encoding which pegs all cores at 100%.

    Hardware Overview:
    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Name: Dual-Core Intel Xeon
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number of Processors: 2
    Total Number of Cores: 4
    L2 Cache (per Processor): 4 MB
    Memory: 7 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
    SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
    00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F203A6B2


    I believe I can upgrade to E5320 (SL9MV) as per this link (which also suggests clocking them from 1.86 to 2.33Ghz.

    Can anyone please confirm this upgrade again a MacPro 1,1 and also let me know what (if any) other options there are?


    Many Thanks


    Dom
     
  2. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #2
    The X5365 is the best processor you can upgrade to for your machine. I'd recommend upgrading to the X5355s(2.66ghz) or the X5365s (3.0ghz). If you go with the X5355s look for the SLAEG variants as that was the latest stepping released and will run cooler then earlier revisions of the chip. I'd recommend reading through the following forum:

    URL: http://forums.macrumors.com/showthread.php?t=745426

    Additionally, you can also upgrade the firmware on your machine to the Mac Pro 2,1 firmware so the processors are properly identified by the system (also some people had kernel panics on certain versions of OS X until they upgraded to the 2,1 firmware):

    URL: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1094.0.html

    Anyways, good luck with the upgrade!
     
  3. macrumors regular

    nambuccaheadsau

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Location:
    Nambucca Heads Australia
    #3
    Went the way of the X5355 CPUs and very satisfied. Geekbench tests showed the machine returns 9118, just on twice the original speed, and with the Netkas firmware updater, reads as a Mac Pro 2.1 with 2x2.66GHz Quad Core Intel Xeon processors.

    The 3GHz would have been nice, but they usually run up to two and three times the price of the 2.66GHz.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #4


    Many thanks


    I've bought two SLAEG X5355s and am now eagerly awaiting delivery....


    I'll let you know how I get on.


    Dom
     
  5. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2012
    #5

    Which work a treat :)

    Model Name: Mac Pro
    Model Identifier: MacPro1,1
    Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
    Number of Processors: 2
    Total Number of Cores: 8 :D
    L2 Cache (per Processor): 8 MB
    Memory: 7 GB
    Bus Speed: 1.33 GHz
    Boot ROM Version: MP11.005C.B08
    SMC Version (system): 1.7f10
    Serial Number (system): CK6410A5UPZ
    Hardware UUID: 00000000-0000-1000-8000-0017F203A6B2
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2007
    #6
    2,1 Firmware

    Congrats! Only thing I'd recommend is upgrading to the 2,1 firmware. It includes microcode for your new processors (and has resolved issues for others that have had kernel panics after the upgrade).

    URL: http://forum.netkas.org/index.php/topic,1094.0.html

    If only one processor is recognized after the upgrade (typical), just shut down, unplug the power source and reboot!
     
  7. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #7
    Seconded. It's a necessity to bump from 1,1 to 2,1 firmware in many cases for stability reasons.
     
  8. macrumors 6502a

    reebzor

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2008
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #8
    thirded

    that's a thing, right?
     
  9. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    #9
    Wouldn't even be worth it! Just sell it and buy a newer QPI Nehalem... done!
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2011
    Location:
    Arlington, VA, USA
    #10
    I disagree completely. He already has the pro, and if everything else suits his needs, a $150 - $200 upgrade is far more economical than a $2000 upgrade.

    I also really hope you're not trolling, because if so, this post is embarrassing.
     
  11. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2009
    #11
    ^
    This...

    Sorry for the bump in the thread guys....
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    #12
    I saw this thread, I wanted ask if this upgrade went well, easy to do?
    Also, what is the max RAM this machine is capable of handling? Thanks!
     
  13. macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #13
    Certain parts are a little awkward and difficult to reach, but no different from the video. Perhaps slightly harder to disassemble/reassemble than a typical PC. Easier to disassemble/reassemble than a MacBook Air.

    32GB RAM (8x4GB FB-DIMM) is the maximum. Here are some old 32GB RAM in a (2006/2007) Mac Pro using 4GB FB-Dimms reports from XLR8YourMac.
     
  14. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #14
    Yeah, it's easy. If you've done a CPU instal ever before in your life it'll be a 90min project. If it's your first time it's take the same 90min. but you'll spend another 120min. worrying unnecessarily. :)

    Max RAM on that machine is actually 64GB but 8GB modules cost too much. And since a few tinkers have successfully upgraded past the officially stated Apple limit of 16GB to 32GB most people are under the impression the actual limit is 32GB.

    The FB DIMMs of 1GB and prior (in the time-lime) ran very hot and needed the Apple prescribed monster heat sinks but with the advent of 2GB modules those have not been necessary. This is so you know that you can safely buy used RAM from other servers for about $300 in 8x4GB kits for your MP 1,1. If you can find eight 8GB modules of the right type for between $550 and $700 I encourage you to get them!
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2013
    #15
    I have built a couple PC's in the past... as well as upgrading my MacBook Pro hard drive and memory.

    I do photography, and plan to be getting a new camera, 24MP... when working with RAW images, it works the RAM and processor real hard as my stock system sits... I am hoping to make things a bit easier :)
     
  16. lewdvig, Apr 10, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2013

    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2002
    Location:
    South Pole
    #16
    My upgraded 1,1 was faster than the 4,1 I have now. Mine had dual quad ES chips and i used the zdnet OC app to get them over 3 ghz i think. An ssd and a bunch of that crazy ram made it a very fast rig. I seem to recall 12000 geekbench but maybe I'm crazy.

    Here is the benchmark at stock speeds: http://browser.primatelabs.com/geekbench2/342567
     
  17. macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #17
    I had no idea!

    These the right type? Is it safe without the huge Mac Pro heat spreaders?

    A2146192 A2337010 32GB (4X8GB) PC2-5300 FBDIMM Memory Dell Precision R5400 T5400
     
  18. Tesselator, Apr 11, 2013
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2013

    macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #18
    Looks right to me. I looked up those kits and they're all dual rank so I'd say yes those are the correct type - with about 90% certainty. If I were self certifying I'd say 100% to myself but I'm trying to be extra cautious.

    And yes it's safe. Without modification they should run well under their thermal limits in a 22˚C room. If they have a "Heat Spreader" with thermal interface material (TIM) on front and back it's enough for those modules under Apple's default thermal profile (SMC). During the summer months or in warmer rooms it's a good idea to instal and configure SMCFanControl anyway so that'll boost the airflow enough to handle pretty much anything. Probably even including outdoor operation on >40˚C days. :D

    There's a "14 day exchange or money back, buyer pays shipping" policy and the page also says "Where your satisfaction is guaranteed! Or your money back! (excluding shipping)" so I'd say you're safe all around. You might ask if those are dual rank or not but other than that I don't see any issues or complications. You should be good with these!

    Edit: Also when considering safety the AMB's used in almost all DIMMs of this nature (that I know of) have overtemp shutdown protection which usually kicks in at around 125˚ to 130˚C. The max operating temperature for most such modules is 110˚C by the way.
     
  19. macrumors demi-god

    Mr. Zarniwoop

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2005
    #19
    Thanks for that!

    I asked. They said it's 4 rank memory. The dual rank from that vendor is much pricier: 495604-B21 64GB (8X8GB) PC2-5300 FBDIMM HP ProLiant
     
  20. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #20
    Ouch, that's expensive. Looks like you need to find a different seller.

    I'm actually not sure if the quad rank would work with the 5000X (Chipset containing the Memory Controller Hub "MCH") or not. By reading both user comments and Intel data sheets it remains a large and looming question with a strong hunch that it would not. Intel's documentation specifically references only single and dual rank DIMMs. But AFAIK the way ranking works it's mostly about the total number of ranks and not so much the ranks per DIMM.

    The MCH provides four channels and each channel can support up to 4 Dual Ranked DIMMs. That's 4x4x2 or 32 total ranks in 16 total DIMMs. Apple is only using two of the four channels (two sets of four - two 4-DIMM risers) for a total of 8 DIMMs as we all know. My uncertainty stems from the question of whether or not the channels have dual boundaries or not and the documentation doesn't specify.

    In other words, if I'm only using 8 total DIMMs can I still use all 32 ranks, or would I still be limited to 8 ranks per channel? In more modern chipsets it's the former and I could indeed use up all the ranks even on a single chip if I wanted - and if such memory existed. But on the 5000X I'm not sure.

    I think I email Intel and see what they say. :)
     
  21. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #21
    UPdate:
    Well, the first reply from Intel came today but the person didn't know the difference between channels and ranks. So i wrote a reply clarifying the differences and clarifying my question more specifically. So I guess we may know the answer in another 3 or 4 days.
     
  22. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #22
    Final Update.

    So I tried two different avenues to get info from Intel on this issue and I was essentially shunned and slapped on both roads. Apple users are clearly sub-human to Intel - or so their actions and words would seem to indicate.

    Sorry I couldn't get anything more concrete for you. :(
     

Share This Page