MacPro 1,1 ML RAM Issue

Discussion in 'OS X Mountain Lion (10.8)' started by Wind06, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. Wind06, Nov 29, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012

    macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #1
    Hello,

    MacPro 1,1 2006 successfully upgraded under ML.
    I can have until 7GB of Ram without any issue.
    Trying to have 8 or 9, the mac is booting but the display stay in Grey mode :(

    When booting under Windows, no issue the 9 Gb of Ram can be seen, so no issue with the Ram itself.
    Booting the Mac using Safe mode no issue either 9Gb seen.

    Is this a known issue, no more than 7GB of Ram can be used ?
    If so is there a fix that can be applied ?

    Sorry if this topic is already available, but did not found it.

    Thanks for any help, or advice :)
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #2
    I'd rather say it's got something to do with the 1,1 being a non-ML-compatible computer. Even with chameleon as a bootloader.
     
  3. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #3
    I have a Mac Pro 1,1 with 11Gb of RAM using Chameleon. No problem.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    hwojtek

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2008
    Location:
    A small rural village in western Poland
    #4
    I still need to try installing ML on my 1,1...
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #5
    I do not use Chameleon, I will give a try.

    Whih version are you using?

    Thanks,
    Erik
     
  6. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #6
    2.2svn-r2129 is the latest one I'm using.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #7
    I tried to found this version without success, so I found this one that I installed
    2.2svn-r2134 but the result is the same.

    below is what I got when trying to boot with more than 7gb of Rams...

    Thanks for any help
     

    Attached Files:

  8. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #8
    You are probably using a hacked version of an OS X basic component. The system should be clean and you need an additional MBR-partitioned, blessed disk to boot the system. I suggest that you follow the tutorial at http://www.jabbawok.net/?p=47 to the letter. It works flawlessly.

    Good luck.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #9
    will give a try, but do I need to buy an SSD&Adapter card?
    Can't I use an internal SATA drive in the MacPro to do the work ?
    I do not understand why Jabbawok did not use one of internal SATA connectors ?

    Thanks
     
  10. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #10
    Yes, you can use one of the internal SATA drives in the Mac Pro. The use of an SSD adapter card is optional. It might accelerate the Chameleon boot process, which is slower than the usual, EFI boot.
     
  11. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #11
    Cool, thanks - will try :)
     
  12. Wind06, Dec 2, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2012

    thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #12
    It works :) you where absolutely right thanks PeterHolbrook
    I can have 9Gb of RAM available.

    Thanks a lot for your help.

    Now I may need to have an SSD card to speed up boot ;)
     
  13. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #13
    Hi Again,

    I now have an other issue, but do not find a way to fix it.
    I would like to install Windows 8 on HD, but ML BootCamp is not working
    on my unsupported Mac :(

    Who knows how should I proceed, is there an existing topic for this?
    Should I boot from Lion to do the installation.

    I already have Windows 7 installed before ML upgrade.

    Thanks.....
     
  14. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2012
    #14
    I had to read your post a few times.

    When you say '7MB', do you mean '7GB'?

    Please update this, it's very confusing.
     
  15. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2009
    #15
    Very true. In any case, since you already have Windows 7 in place, you should be able to upgrade to Windows 8. Before you do so, however, you might want to do the following. Get someone with a more modern Mac to download the Boot Camp 5.0 image for you on a pen drive, or burn a CD with it. Once you have that, go to the Windows 7 Control Panel and uninstall Boot Camp. Next, run a Cmd shell as an Administrator and, using DOS commands, navigate to the Boot Camp image, find the Apple subfolder, or, if necessary, the 64-bit version of the Apple subfolder. Locate the .msi installer and run it. That should install the latest Boot Camp drivers on your unsupported system.

    After that, you can easily upgrade to Windows 8.
     
  16. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Location:
    Cannes - South of France
    #16
    Hi Siderz, :eek: yes you are right, corrected :cool:

    ----------

    ok will try, again many thanks for your help
     

Share This Page