MacPro GPU user upgradeable?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by miyamoto, Nov 16, 2006.

  1. miyamoto macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #1
    Was thinking of switching over from a iMac to a MacPro because of the performance jump. Was wondering though about the GPUs. I assume from other posts that this is user upgradeable? Also, from the apple store it seems u can bridge multiple 7300gts? is this also user upgradeable? Anyone know the set up- assuming its PCI-e or what the restrictions are on the gpus? Thanks
     
  2. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #2
    Unless somthing has changed, I don't think this is possible if by "bridge" you mean nVidia's SLI.
    Multiple video cards only allow for multiple displays.
     
  3. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #3
    The GPUs are just standard PCIe graphics cards. You can replace them solong as the card you replace it with is supported. On the Mac Pro these are the 7300GT, the X1900XT and the Quadro 4500, they have to be the Mac versions of the cards too, Apple sell them as kits from the online store.

    You can't bridge the 7300, only add more cards to support more monitors.

    There is plenty of information on the graphics cards at the Mac Pro website and also in the Mac Pro manual downloadable from the Apple support site.
     
  4. macintouch macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Chicago, IL
    #4
    I'd also like to add that you can put the cards in SLI mode under Windoze. Just download the drivers that allow for any motherboard/chipset to be in SLI mode.
     
  5. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #5
    Under OS X, the cards all work independently -- and more cards simply mean more displays.

    Apple is providing a solution for the Mac Pro where a BTO 4x 7300GTs machine can immediately run one of these ....

    [​IMG]

    Right now it is the only choice for that many displays under OS X, since the limit on the X1900XT is a max of 2 cards (due to power restrictions.)
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    But that doesn't effect the Mac side..

    And... there's such a software thing that allows a motherboard that doesn't support SLI to support SLI? Where?
     
  7. miyamoto thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    #7
    ahhh

    Was wondering how an apple would set up multiple gpus. Didnt take into account each gpu would supply a different external. Still the mac pro from all that ive seen is a beast and will have to decide whether the mac os x is worth the extra cash for a system i can build at cheaper cost.
     
  8. theblotted macrumors regular

    theblotted

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #8
    damn, that's insane.

    so how many GPU's for one of them Matrix like set-ups (with screens all over the room)?:p
     
  9. Grenadier macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #9
    The motherboard itself supports SLi-
    Its OSX that doesnt support SLi.

    You can run any GPU in the Mac Pro-
    via Boot Camp that is, in Windows (Usually)

    Its OSX that cant run any GPU
     
  10. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Err.. got some links or somthing to confirm this?
    You'll exuse me if I don't simply take your word for it.
     
  11. Grenadier macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    #11
  12. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Great. Thanks for the link!

    Perhaps Leopard will have SLI enabling built-in.
     
  13. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #13
    All four cards ...

    A little more expensive for their solution, but at least you don't have to worry about the mounting hardware.

    The triple 30" unit would be nice though. ;)
     
  14. jeamland macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2006
    #14
    As I understand it, this is not quite true.

    the GPU chips are standard, the cards use a standard PCIe interface, but the firmware on the cards is completely different.

    So you can put any card in that has a firmware that meets the Mac OSX specs, but a windows card generally doesn't have this and will not work in OSX.
     
  15. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #15
    You can run just about any PC NVidia card you want WITHOUT flashing.

    http://omni.starchaser.org/

    The whole ROM thing is just smoke and mirrors.
     
  16. mistafreeze macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2006
    #16
    slughead can you get the same performance in OSX?

    if i used a pc Quadro 4500 or a pc 7950 gx2 would these work?

    i cant find a page of tested and confirmed cards running inside of a mac pro
     
  17. slughead macrumors 68030

    slughead

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2004
    #17
    I can't answer those questions, ask around or try google--sorry :(
     

Share This Page