macro on the S2 IS

Discussion in 'Digital Photography' started by celebrian23, Jun 3, 2006.

  1. macrumors 65816

    celebrian23

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Under the sun
    #1
    I'm leaning towards getting the S2 IS. If you saw my previous thread, I don't think the S3 adds so much more to the deal that it's worth paying $450 for it when I can get an S2 for $340 from amazon. Anyways, is there a way for me to shoot macros with this camera?
     
  2. macrumors 68030

    jared_kipe

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2003
    Location:
    Seattle
    #2
    Yes it has nice macro possibilities. Even can focus to 0cm. But isn't not very useful since the lens obscures the light for most subjects that close.
     
  3. macrumors 68030

    Benjamindaines

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2005
    Location:
    A religiously oppressed state
    #3
    I have one and I can say first hand that the macro modes are awesome.
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 65816

    celebrian23

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2006
    Location:
    Under the sun
    #4
    yay thanks. I love the possibility of exploring macro-osity :p
     
  5. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2006
    Location:
    Connecticut
    #5
    Yeah Macro mode is my favorite with the S2 IS. It is definitely what I have used the most...Here are a few examples:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     

Share This Page