Resolved macrumors.com broken using iOS7 in China!

Discussion in 'Site and Forum Feedback' started by iZac, Jul 15, 2013.

  1. iZac, Jul 15, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013

    macrumors 65816

    iZac

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #1
    Just as the title suggests, I thought I would highlight (for me at least) that when trying to navigate to macrumors.com with iOS 7 (on iPhone 5) specifically using Chinese ISPs, the site doesn't load. using either wifi or cellular 3G. Even using my personal VPN it doesn’t work.

    Using my companies much more sophisticated VPN (over wifi) it does work, so i'm tempted to believe it's an incompatibility of the heady combination of iOS 7 and Chinese ISPs and your lovely site.

    My iOS 6 devices are obviously fine over the same networks.

    You may very well be already aware of this issue since it's affected my device since Beta 1, but I only just thought to mention it. I don't want other china based macrumors users to get some sort of nasty shock when iOS 7 ships!

    I'm not sure what on earth I could do to help, but I'm willing to do so!
     
  2. aimee.elizabeth, Jul 16, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2013

    macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    #2
    Hi! I'm in china right now as well, in Hunan. And I can confirm that macrumors on my ios 7 iphone 5 works perfectly fine. In fact I'm typing on my phone right now! Macrumors works over my mobile data, I'm on china mobile, and over wifi, although I'm not sure who is the provider. I'm not sure what's wrong on your end though.

    Maybe you can try a fresh restore? Or at least reset network settings?
     
  3. iZac, Jul 17, 2013
    Last edited: Jul 17, 2013

    thread starter macrumors 65816

    iZac

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Location:
    Shanghai
    #3
    That is strange indeed, I'm on china unicom in Shanghai, and my home provider is china telecom. Perhaps it is something to do with my device. I'll have to sleuth more. Will report back when I've had some free time to do so ...

    ...Well I feel like a fool, a quick reset of my network settings and all is well. Thank you so much for the guidance. I just couldn't fathom why macrumors was the only problem website, when I installed beta 1 as a fresh install on the device. Anyway, all's well that ends well.

    Cheers!
     
  4. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2012
    #4
    That's great! I'm glad it's resolved :)
     

Share This Page