Macrumors War 3 update!

Discussion in 'Games' started by Macmaniac, Jul 3, 2002.

  1. macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #1
    Well Channel Macrumors is up, on prob {Mac} sig does not work! We need to think of a sig without odd characters. Please we need suggestions. If you are looking for me I am XDarkSniperX I will be in the Macrumors channel whenever I'm on. I look forward to seeing people on channel Macrumors.
    I was the second person to buy War 3 at my local compUSA, despite me thinking that there were gonna be 100 people at the store there were only one other person buying War 3 when I was there(10:01 AM!)
    BTW the Apple section of the store has gotten larger:)

    War 3 is well worth every penny!
     
  2. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #2
    And apparently it runs very well on a Ati 8MB Rage 128 card. I know someone in the IMG forums that was running on an iMac DV at 1024*768 resolution (16 bit color) with all the detail settings turned down to low.

    hitman

    must......buy.......soon......

    ps. the reason why that noone was at compusa is probably because with 4.5 million preorders, the majority of gamers are waiting at home :D
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #3
    When they wheeled out the cart with all the War 3s on them there where over 100 boxes that were pre-ordered. I'm hard core I want my box on the first day! No sitting in my house waiting for it to ship!
     
  4. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #4
    What about camping out the night before in front of the store? :D
     
  5. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #5
    Re: Macrumors War 3 update!

    Kind of annoying, I'm just using [Mac] on B.Net now. I'll try and get W3 soon.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2002
    Location:
    Winter Park, FL
    #6
    I've got a 500MHz TiBook (Rev A), do you think Warcraft 3 would run on my machine? Thanks

    Bill
     
  7. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #7
    How much RAM do you have? I have heard that WC3 runs fine on 400Mhz and an 8MB Rage 128 card, as long as you turn down the detail settings you should be fine.

    hitman
     
  8. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2001
    #8
    Does processor speed matter that much? I have a 300mhz tower with a 16MB card and 256MB RAM. Would Warcraft 3 work with it?
     
  9. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2002
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #9
    Re: Macrumors War 3 update!

    haha.. thats kinda like this quote i saw a while ago -- "disneyland is getting so crouded now that no one goes anymore...". ill bet a lotta people had similar logic as you -- i was surprised to hear that there wasnt a long line.. especially considering it wasnt late at night or antyhing..
     
  10. thread starter macrumors 68040

    Macmaniac

    #10
    Well it will run but very slowly! You have the very minimum requirments so the game will run slow:(

    I was thinking about camping but, my parents put the kybosh on that(Camping in the middle of a huge parkin lot makes no sense)
     
  11. job
    macrumors 68040

    job

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    in transit
    #11
    Unless you are a Star Wars fanatic camping out for three weeks in front of a movie theater. :D
     

Share This Page