Macs Bomb, PC's

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by pubwvj, Feb 26, 2005.

  1. pubwvj macrumors 68000

    pubwvj

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Location:
    Mountains of Vermont
    #1
    A friend was just admitting to me she no longer uses a Mac (gasps from the crowd) and that her PC bombed. So she took it in to the tech and said, "My computer bombed". He said, "What!?" "You know, it bombed," she repeated. Finally he got it. She says later she cracked up after leaving the store. She couldn't decide which was funnier, her using a Mac term or his totally not understanding. :)
     
  2. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
  3. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
  4. Apple Hobo macrumors 6502a

    Apple Hobo

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Location:
    A series of tubes
    #4
    This is pre-OS X humor.
     

    Attached Files:

    • bomb.jpg
      bomb.jpg
      File size:
      64.9 KB
      Views:
      393
  5. iindigo macrumors 6502a

    iindigo

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #5
    Back in the days before Mac OS X (Mac OS 1.0 through 9.2), the equivalent to today's kernel panic and Windows' BSODs were "A system error has a occurred" messages. They had a bomb icon in them (hence the term "bombed") and only one button: restart.

    Here's a screenshot of one:
    [​IMG]
     
  6. Counterfit macrumors G3

    Counterfit

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Location:
    sitting on your shoulder
    #6
    I don't think I ever got out iMac to restart when I had to click that button :confused:
     
  7. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #7
    Haha neither did we... Button just turned "clicked" and the computer froze :rolleyes:
     
  8. JeDiBoYTJ macrumors 6502a

    JeDiBoYTJ

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2004
    Location:
    Ft. Lauderdale, FL
    #8
    ohhh! now I see... I remember that happening a few times at my old school... didnt know it was called "bombed" lol
     
  9. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #9
    Oh ha, I remember that! It's been SOOOO long though.
     
  10. leekohler macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #10
    Yes-and thank God OS 9 is nearly dead! :)
     
  11. Darwin macrumors 65816

    Darwin

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    round the corner
    #11
    Yet whenever it came up you still clicked it hoping that it would actually restart but still just ended up freezing the computer and doing nothing :p

    I know I did :D
     
  12. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #12
    Haha likewise... It was like the button was preparing the computer for the hard reset that would soon follow :) ;)
     
  13. vollspacken macrumors 65816

    vollspacken

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Location:
    Boogie-Down Berlintown
    #13
    true dat... ;)

    but there are still some people out there believing that Os9 is far superior to OsX... no kidding!!!

    vSpacken
     
  14. virividox macrumors 601

    virividox

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    Manila - Nottingham - Philadelphia - Santa Barbar
    #14
    yeah people who still use os 9 may need it for certain apps, but os x is far superior
     
  15. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #15

    Hehe! Well, you are wrong. But don't feel too bad...

    [​IMG]

    That's from System 1.0
    Read from this linkety and be enlightened!
     
  16. IJ Reilly macrumors P6

    IJ Reilly

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Palookaville
    #16
    Just seeing a jpeg of this window makes the hair stand up on the back of my neck. It seems the bomb always appeared at the very moment you were about to save an important document. Thanks for reminding me that the "good old days" weren't as good as we'd like to remember.

    BTW, the "restart" button did work sometimes (maybe once in fifty instances).
     
  17. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #17
    Fun link - it was a fine wander down memory lane.
     
  18. tpjunkie macrumors 65816

    tpjunkie

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #18
    hey did anyone ever have the "resume" button not appear greyed out for them? The closest I ever came was it was flickering between clickable and greyed out, and I always wondered if it was indeed possible to "Resume" from a system error.
     
  19. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #19
    I wouldn't know. I've been trying to emulate System 1 from that page but it the disk image doesn't seem to want to mount in something like, say, WinImage or even be read in that format by Basillisk II.
     
  20. leekohler macrumors G5

    leekohler

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2004
    Location:
    Chicago, Illinois
    #20
    That's because they haven't really used it yet. Once they spend a week on it, they're hooked! :)
     
  21. Chappers macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
  22. Chubypig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #22
    I was trying to load that emulator on the site and what should happen? My first kernel panic! Oh the irony...

    EDIT: Got the thing to load, then... A bomb!! (the button didn't work either) Too funny! :p
     
  23. SodaPopMonster macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2005
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    #23
    Ahh....The memories....so much lost data....:-D




    monster
     
  24. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #24
    I got my first EVER kernel panic trying to open the System 1.1 disk image! And when I rebooted and tried again, it says I can't open it cuz it's some unrecnogized image or something. How did you get it to work?
     
  25. Chubypig macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2004
    #25
    Open the vMac emulator, then go to the Hardware menu at the top and click Insert Disk #1. Then choose the System 1.1 disk image. Have Fun!
     

Share This Page