Mail and links

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Chaywa, Sep 14, 2005.

  1. Chaywa macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, OH
    #1
    In mail when I try to send URLs I paste them into the message and they come up as plain text.

    I highlight them and say "edit link" this gives me a field in which to enter the URL I want to link to.

    But If I highlight and change another link in the message it opens up the same window and if I paste the new URL the previous link will now jump to this URL.

    Is there a way to have more than one external link in a Mail message?
     
  2. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #2
    Hmmmm... let me make sure I understand what you are doing....

    You write in text, highlight it, and then select Edit->Add Hyperlink. And then you paste the URL into the hyperlink, changing the text to a link. And then you repeat the process, except both links go to the same site instead of different sites.

    Is that correct?

    I tried it, and I did not get this effect -- I did not have trouble having multiple links to different sites in one e-mail. I hate to say this, but just bear with me. Are you sure that: (a) you are highlighting the right text each time, and (b) you are pasting in the right URL each time? :eek:
     
  3. Chaywa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, OH
    #3
    The answer to the first part is yes, you comprehended the message exactly.

    The answer to the second part is no. I am positive that I am selecting different text and pasting in a new URL. I can't figure out why the previous link take son the ne URL. Perhaps it is a preference or smth.
     
  4. Chaywa thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2004
    Location:
    Athens, OH
    #4
    Of course now when I try it it works!

    perhaps it is because I was using the "edit link" command in the contextual click menu rather than the "Add hyperlink" command. I think I'll stick to the latter.

    Thanks
     
  5. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #5
    Ooooh, yeah, perhaps Edit Link changes the existing one instead of adding a new one? Anyway, glad it worked out! :eek:
     

Share This Page