major (problem with anti-virus software)

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by onemacmini, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. onemacmini macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #1
    i installed my uncles virus software and now at the begining it come up with a globe in a square please help. it donsnt do anything else im realllllly worried
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    More.... details.... please.... <gasp>

    First off, we assume you installed ANTI-virus software, not a virus.

    Tell us Machine model, OS version, name of the software installed... you know, all the stuff we're not psychic enough to know in advance.

    Sounds like Symantec Norton software, but what version? Are you sure it is hung, and not just doing a long scan of your hard drive?

    If it is Norton SystemWorks and you have an OSX machine, you may have trouble. Systemworks is widely regardes as not OSX compatible and possibly damaging.
     
  3. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #3
    I just bout a second hand machine and this happened, it means its booting of network, I dont know how to fix it either then an archive and install the OS but there should be a key you could press to fix it
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    Ugh.. Sounds like Symantec..

    Anyway, what you're seeing is it's attempt to Netboot. it should eventually time out and go to the locally installed OS. If not, and you're using Tiger, you can boot from the Tiger installer DVD and choose Startup Disk from one of the pull down menus and re-select the local installation of OS X. No more netboot!

    And for the love of pasties, get RID of Norton System Works if you've installed it!
     
  5. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #5
    (Re)booting while pressing and holding < COMMAND > , <OPTION > , < P > , < R >, and waiting for the second time you hear the startup chime, should result in resetting some parameters including resetting startup disk to "default", which is the internal HD.

    Try to get rid of Systemworks.
     
  6. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    <thanks to whichever mod fixed the thread title>
     
  7. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #7
    But we're still waving our #!//!=$ in the air because the OP hasn't provided any details. Meh.
     
  8. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Is THAT what that was? I heard a wooshing sound..
     
  9. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #9
    sorry i really paniced as i am a newbie. right i have a mac mini 1.42 512 ram and it has latest tiger installed
    and it was virus barrier
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    OK, Intego Virus Barrier
    http://www.intego.com/virusbarrier/

    THe screen shots on their website don;t match your description of the globe...
    What exactly happens?
    Have you tried the suggestions made already in this thread?
     
  11. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
  12. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #12
    (from Dad's Army): Don't panic, don't panic!

    Have you tried the suggested "startup disk" options?

    I have no experience with VirusBarrier X, but reading VersionTracker's comments I'm not so sure if it really is such a gr8 product.
    But, as said, I have no personal experience so maybe someone else can have better input.
     
  13. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #13
    Yes, that is the NetBoot startup icon.

    So, your "startup disk" is set to "NetBoot (or network)" Please, reset parameters as explained above, That should do the trick.

    Good luck.
     
  14. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #14
    can i just say that you lot are amazing! I thought that i would spend christmas on the phone to apple and chat all around the world to customer service people. But heh you guys are the best! my problem has been sorted and now my heart is put to rest. I can now concerntrate and do some schoolwork

    many thanks one mac mini
     
  15. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
  16. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #16
    the only thing now is that it can take quite long to shut down and boot up.
     
  17. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    This might be helped by selecting the startup disk in the Startup Disk prefpane.
     
  18. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #18
    what do i do??
     
  19. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19
    Blue Apple -> System Preferences -> Startup Disk -> Choose the internal install of OS X.
     
  20. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #20
    thanks

    thanks for all the help but now lots of my programs just quit saying quit unexpectially please help!
     
  21. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #21
    Does the same thing when logged in as another user?
     
  22. ll350 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Location:
    Chapel Hill, NC
    #22
    Wow, Have you considered having an exorcism? lol, I'm just joking. While I Probably can't provide you with the fix to this problem, if you really are a mac newbie, than that means you probably don't have a lot of stuff on your mac right? My advice as a fellow mac newbie, (well, not really, but don't know enough aobut macs to offer any other help) Is to back up your data and reinstall from scratch.

    By back up your data I mean to back up any data that you need to keep, by burning it to CD or DVD, by this I mean any documents you have created or saved on your mac, not any applications you have installed. Once you get that done, get out the Tiger DVD and put it in your mac.

    Then shut down your mac,

    Once it's shut down, turn it on while holding down the "C" key on your keyboard. (this will tell you mac to boot from the CD instead of the hard drive, just this one time)

    When you see the Apple appear on the screen you you can let go of the "c" key.

    Eventually you'll get to the installer, go through all the steps untill you get to the one where you see a picture of hard drive on screen, Then you should click on the "options" button.

    Then choose "Erase and Install" This will clean off all the stuff you already have on your hard drive and give you a fresh install(like from the factory)

    Continue the rest of the install process normally, when you get done you should have a fully functional machine.

    If this isn't an urgent thing, or if erasing everything on your hard drive isn't an option for you, just be patient, I'm sure someone more knowledgeable than me will probably reply with another solution.

    For future reference, you don't want to go and instal any program on your mac without first checking around to see about other peoples experiences with it.

    Go to VersionTracker.com or MacUpdate.com and do a search for the program you are planning to instal, and read the reviews that other people have left for it.

    I say again, don't just install anything without checking it out first. The main reason why the mac is so secure is that no malicous evil software can install itself without your permission. Whenever you install something, you know that screen that pops up and asks for your password? That's what I'm talking about. Once you give it permission it's gonna install itself and then you're gonna be stuck with it. (unless you can un-install it)

    Also, Mac OS X needs a lot of memory, you have 512 installed so you should be ok. It also needs a lot of Virtual Memory, which is free space on your hard drive where it can stash stuff that it's working on behind the sences, so keep a couple of GB (that's gigabytes) of space free on your hard drive. To see how much space is free on your hard drive, select it (single click) and then press "Command" + "I" at the same time on your keyboard. You can also right-click, or Control + Click at the same time, and choose "Get Info.." from the pop up menu

    Lastly, right now you don't need any Anti-Virus for the Mac. And (don't kill me for saying this anybody) it's not really because Mac OS X is more secure than windows (which it is) it's really because virus writers mainly target windows, because there is a lot more windows machines. They want the glory of crashing everybody's system, Mac users account for about 5% of computer users, so most virus writers ignore them, cause it won't create as big of an impact, no matter how l33t their skills are.

    If you absolutely must use some anit-virus use clamXav

    there is a article on how to install it here

    I only recommend this because I've heard good things about it, such as that Apple ships it with the Server version of Mac OS X
     
  23. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #23
    Whoa doc, sorry you typed all THAT... I think a complete reinstall is a BIT premature.
    There's lotsa troubleshooting to do first.
     
  24. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #24
    Dude, just get rid of the Anti-virus software. You don't need it!
    That's why you got a Mac to begin with right?
     
  25. onemacmini thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2005
    Location:
    Hertfordshire
    #25
    i got given it so i could backup
     

Share This Page