MakeiPhoneRingtones 1.3

Discussion in 'iOS Blog Discussion' started by MacRumors, Nov 13, 2007.

  1. macrumors bot

    MacRumors

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2001
    #1
    [​IMG]

    With the return of methods to create free ringtones to the iPhone, RougeAmoeba has reintroduced their MakeiPhoneRingtone application which automates the manual process of renaming your AAC files and reimporting them into iTunes.
    The application is only available for Mac.

    Article Link
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    tothecore

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Location:
    South Florida
    #2
    how long do we think this will work for? will this possibly make my phone a brick?:confused:
     
  3. macrumors demi-god

    CWallace

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2007
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    #3
    Should be forever since Apple is no longer actively denying custom ringtones since the iPhone 1.1.2 firmware.


    I am guessing it does not write data to the system software section (since it would have no reason to), so it should be perfectly safe.
     
  4. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #4
    Okay, I have a question ! I updated itunes last night. Think it was a bad idea becuase I finally learned how to use garageband and convert all that crap. Now the ringtones will not load. I have 1.1.1. What the hell to I do ? :( I have itoner if needed. everytime I catch up something changes !!! I should go back to my old Nokia from 1998 !
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    tothecore

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2007
    Location:
    South Florida
    #5
    thx :D
     
  6. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Location:
    Aliso Viejo, CA
    #6
    works for me!

    works perfectly for me.. I was waiting for this! I was using it before, and was so disappointed when it stopped working after the 1st firmware update. Now it's back! yipee!

    Thanks Rogue Amoeba!
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    #7
    How come the ringtone works when I play it. Then when I transfer it with itoner to the phone there is no sound from the ringtone on the phone ?
     
  8. macrumors 68000

    Me1000

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2006
    #8
    There was an apple script that would let you automaticly import a song from itunes into garage band, you could edit it there, then it would send it to MakeiPhoneRingtone and then back to iTunes.

    Anyone got a link?
    :)
     
  9. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #9
    I take it that this will not work for DRM tracks?
     
  10. macrumors 68020

    pilotError

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Location:
    Long Island
    #10
    They've made my wife very happy.
     
  11. macrumors 65816

    chr1s60

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2007
    Location:
    California
    #11
    I still can't believe that Apple has allowed this free ringtone stuff to go on as long as it has. It seems crazy after they way they acted the first time free ringtones were discovered.
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #12
    Not me

    Not working for me. It loads the ring tones into the folder on itunes, but it does not sync to the phone.

    Nice idea, but it just does not work.
     
  13. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    #13
    Have you considered iPhone update 1.1.2? That's what this post was about, not 1.1.1...
     
  14. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #14
    works for me!!!!!!

    The weird thing was that when I synced my phone it said the file could not be copied to the phone, but it did anyway!
     
  15. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #15
    iphone ringtones 1.3

    it aint workin for me either. appears in the subfolders in itunes and iphone, but does not appear in the sync ringtones tab. any suggestions?
     
  16. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2005
    #16
    the songs have to be 30 seconds or less for it to appear in the sync ringtones tab. it works perfectly with the latest itunes and iphone update.
     
  17. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    #17
    iPhone does not work in the cold weather when the users hands are cold

    iPhone does not work in the cold weather when the users hands are cold (news from Ukraine). At least 1 out of 100 Ukrainians can not use iPhone if his/her hands are cold (below 36.6C) - screen just does not respond to the touches. Interestingly, number of not working iPhone cases, especially high among Ukrainian politicians :)
    http://www.sostav.ua/news/2007/11/15/8/4307/
     
  18. macrumors regular

    taybo20

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Location:
    Tempe
    #18
    And why exactly did you post this in this thread?
     
  19. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #19
    Because if they cannot use their iPhone with cold hands, then they will not be able to answer someone's call when their custom ring-tone starts going off.
     
  20. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2007
    #20
    I understand dead people have a lot of trouble answering their phones also, even with really loud ringtones...
     
  21. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    #21
    thanks. it worked. under 30 is the trick.
     
  22. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    #22
    That's because unless cremated, a dead person's hands are below, what was it, 36.6 C?
     
  23. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 27, 2007
    #23
    I guess they could just plug in the ear phones and use them to answer it. That way they do not have to worry about touching the screen. Not to get back on topic or anything, but this app only works with songs that are not bought from the iTunes store, correct?
     
  24. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    #24
    I was thrown out by that one as well, even though I had read the comment on Rogue's website, clearly stating that ringtones would not get sync'd if they were 40.4 seconds in length, but 40.3 worked.

    It appears the limit is not 30 seconds (I have ringtones that exceed 35 seconds)

    My confusion stemmed from the fact that when I used GarageBand (I had never used it before, I'm not the music creative type (sigh)) changing the bottom display to show time, I spliced 35 seconds of a song, or so it said at the bottom, but when playing in iTunes after importing the excerpt, it exceeded 40 seconds of play time. I first thought I had forgotten to delete around the spliced section, but confirmed I had not.

    Any GarageBand user knows why that is?

    I suspect something like a setting for "beat"/"speed", but I'm clueless.

    In any case, on Rogue's site it states 40.3 seconds will syn, 40.4 will not, although the logic for this is unknown.

    Thanks you Rogue for releasing this new version.
    Thanks Apple for making us happy by allowing custom ringtones from our collections of sounds, custom and otherwise legally acquired and owned music.
     
  25. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    #25
    I suspect it works for all non DRM songs.

    I assume that any iTunes+ song should thus work, but can't confirm. I have not bought DRM free iTunes tracks, or converted those that are now available.
     

Share This Page