Making Network

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Aperture, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. Aperture macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #1
    Hi. Say you had 2 wireless Macs, (2 macbooks) could you create a network between the two despite neither of them having internet access? Would you be able to Apple Remote Desktop into the other one? (Oh, & wirelssly)

    Thanks
     
  2. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #2
    You'd still need a wireless router like the Airport Express or Airport Extreme to create a local area network.

    Remote Desktop would work.
     
  3. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #3
    Ah, I see. The reason I ruled that out was Macs have built in networking. Click the airport icon in the menu bar, see how it says "Create Network"? Does that mean anything?
     
  4. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #4
    You could create a wireless Ad Hoc network between the two, just go to the AirPort menu and choose "Create Network."
     
  5. TheAnswer macrumors 68030

    TheAnswer

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2002
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #5
    Wow...that's cool!

    EricNau, I'm assuming Remote Desktop is gonna work over the ad hoc network just like it would over a normal LAN right?
     
  6. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #6
    I would assume so, but of course that's just an assumption - I could be wrong.
     
  7. Aperture thread starter macrumors 68000

    Aperture

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Location:
    PA
    #7
    So I hit Create Network. (Don't have my Mac right now.. can't try it out)

    Then on the other MacBook i'll see the network I just created in the "Airport" menu?

    Correct?
     
  8. xUKHCx Administrator emeritus

    xUKHCx

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Location:
    The Kop
    #8
    Should do, you can even add encryption to it by using the Show Options button. To be extra safe i would change the name to something nondescript. When i try it on mine to just comes up with my name which i may not want broadcasting around the area. (Some people may be able to guess passwords etc. etc., not mine though as they are all gobbledgook)
     
  9. EricNau Moderator emeritus

    EricNau

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco, CA
    #9
    Yes.

    ...And as xUKHCx said, if you plan on using this for an extended amount of time, you should definitely add a (unguessable) password.
     

Share This Page