making the switch in a couple hours...

Discussion in 'Buying Tips, Advice and Discussion (archive)' started by orijinal, Aug 7, 2005.

  1. orijinal macrumors 6502

    orijinal

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #1
    going with a fully loaded 12.1" superdrive.

    my uncle is giving it to me as a grad gift, but i wanted to use my educational discount too. do i personally have to be the one to pay for it (ie. use my credit card) to use the discount? or can i use my uncle's card with the discount?
     
  2. me_94501 macrumors 65816

    me_94501

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    #2
    You can have anyone--your uncle, some guy off the street, etc...--pay for it as long as you are there with your college student ID or some other proof of enrollment.
     
  3. Nuc macrumors 6502a

    Nuc

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2003
    Location:
    TN
    #3
    Where are you buying it.

    If you buy it at the store I think this would be ok to do, if your both there. If you purchase online I would talk with the sales rep. But I don't see them not taking your uncles money.

    Anyways call them and ask them the procedure for doing this. Call apple or the apple store to find out.

    Nuc
     
  4. orijinal thread starter macrumors 6502

    orijinal

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #4
    thanks, hopefully my next post will be off my new Mac! :cool:
     
  5. HiRez macrumors 603

    HiRez

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    Western US
    #5
    A 12" Superdrive, wow! It burns laserdiscs? What does that thing hold, like 50 petabytes? ;) Seriously, good luck with your new Mac!
     
  6. tikibangout macrumors regular

    tikibangout

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #6
    Good luck getting that superdrive in a 12 incher.
     
  7. eazy_e macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    #7
    He is clearly getting a powerbook.
     
  8. Chef Medeski macrumors 6502a

    Chef Medeski

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #8
    Just bought that same computer. Beautiful, however I do suggest a second battery. My battery came in with a 2 hour charge at full. :eek: :eek: :eek: After testing a friends iBook which lasted 5 hours it definetly left me feeling sad. :( :( :( Yet, I'm getting it replaced cause Apple agrees its too low. Yet, I don't think they will replace anything greater than 3 which is abummer. I personally wanted about 6-7 hours of work time. In an iBook it would be reallly pushing it with one battery. With two batteries in my powerbook I am barely making that. What a jip for $100.
     
  9. orijinal thread starter macrumors 6502

    orijinal

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #9
    my battery is saying 4 hours...

    i just got it! it's great so far... except i can't connect to the net at my house!

    i have it connected to my network and everything but it's not reading an IP or anything from my network.

    i was able to connect to the net in the store, and my thinkpad is able to connect to the net.

    what is going on?
     
  10. Chrispy macrumors 68020

    Chrispy

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2004
    Location:
    Avon, IN
    #10
    What type of connection are we talking about? Wireless or wired? DLS or Cable? What brand router are you using if any? These thing will help understand the problem better.
     
  11. Abstract macrumors Penryn

    Abstract

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2002
    Location:
    Location Location Location
    #11
    Just because you got a single bad battery, doesn't mean it was a "jip." People get 4 hours out of a 12" PB battery when it's new. It starts to drop a bit, like ALL Li-Ion batteries do after time.
     
  12. Chef Medeski macrumors 6502a

    Chef Medeski

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2005
    Location:
    New York, NY
    #12
    No I still think $100 is a bit much sorry. If I got four hours then maybe. I also have two batteries. One at 2 and the other at 3. I got the first one replaced and am trying to get the second one replaced. I think its a jip because you pay the premium to buy striaght from Apple for the quality. Yet, if they can't even ensure their quality, why don't I just buy it elswhere for cheaper. So, how is it not a jip to pay an extra $30-40.
     
  13. orijinal thread starter macrumors 6502

    orijinal

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #13
    microsoft broadband router i thnk its mn-700 or something along those lines.

    i connect using comcast cable, through the router.

    my thinkpad can connect using it fine.... :/
     
  14. faintember macrumors 65816

    faintember

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    Location:
    the ruins of the Cherokee nation
    #14
    I have had this prob with my PB when i switched my ISP.

    Go to System Preferences >Network and click on the Show drop down menu, and select the appropriate option (Airport, Built-in Ethernet, Internal Modem, etc.) That fixed it from me when i moved and switched my ISP.
     
  15. orijinal thread starter macrumors 6502

    orijinal

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #15
    nope, airport is selected.

    i even have the password set as wep-128bit (on my pb) but when i go back to the settings it doesnt save it as wep 40/128-bit hex. it keeps saying its a wep password.

    arghhh "AirPort is connected to the network MSHOME. Airport does not have an IP address and cannot connect to the Internet.

    now i even removed the WEP and it's still not accessing the net.
     
  16. FFTT macrumors 68030

    FFTT

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Location:
    A Stoned Throw From Ground Zero
    #16
    Congratulations! :D


    I was gonna give you all this great and worldly advice about wiring in the funds but you beat me to it.
     
  17. orijinal thread starter macrumors 6502

    orijinal

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2005
    #17
    finally fixed the airport. guess i just needed to update the software (updated it at cousin's house's wifi)

    it's great!
     

Share This Page