Manually Deactivate CS3

Discussion in 'Design and Graphics' started by mashinhead, Sep 4, 2007.

  1. mashinhead
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #1
    I'm trying to deactivate this and put it on another computer but it keeps saying deactivation unsuccessful. Can i do that manually? Where is the file i need to remove.
     
  2. teleromeo
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    teleromeo

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2006
    Location:
    kidnapped by aliens
    #2
    Removing files to deactivate CS3 manually sounds like a bad idea. You should deactivate in a way that the servers at adobe know that the password you enter when you want to activate on the new computer is not active yet.
     
  3. mashinhead
    Expand Collapse
    thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2003
    #3
    i would but it's not working. do you know where the file that i need to remove is?
     
  4. mikes63737
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2005
    #4
    teleromeo is right. You MUST deactivate it through the program. If you just delete the file, Adobe's servers won't know that you've deactivated it and you will not be able to reactivate it, which would suck.
     
  5. spazticmozzy
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #5
    Hey guys I am trying to deactivate CS3. I know how to do it all except for one problem that is Photoshop will not recognise my internet connection and therefore cannot deactivate. My internet is working perfectly but Photoshop does not see it.

    Then it tells me to "adjust internet connection settings if you are a proxy server"...i dont know what this means or how to fill out the form that follows this instruction

    PLEASE HELP
     
  6. 7031
    Expand Collapse
    macrumors 6502

    7031

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Location:
    England
    #6
    Call up Adobe then. They can probably help you a lot better than we can.
     

Share This Page