Max Out iMac G5 (iSight)

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by Grasbak, May 26, 2006.

  1. Grasbak macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Just looked on crucial to see how much it would be to max the RAM on my iMac G5 (iSight).

    As there is only one slot for the RAM, I need a 2gb stick.

    It comes in not far short of £500!!! :eek:

    Am I looking in the wrong place?

    Do we expect these 2gb chips to become more common and therefore cheaper in the short/medium term?
     
  2. shadowmoses macrumors 68000

    shadowmoses

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2005
    #2
    Crucial are very expensive, have a look on eBay for a good seller who offers a refund if it doesn't work, I'm sure you will find a much much betetr deal than the £500 odd at crucial,

    SHadoW
     
  3. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #3
    You don't need the 667MHz DIMM in your machine, it runs at 533 MHz and the 667 MHz RAM won't run a whit faster - so it is really £390.09 inc. VAT*

    They just stick the faster RAM in there for the gullible to spend an extra 100 quid on.

    Search for Orca memory in the UK -- I am not endorsing them, but I have read decent things about them online.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  4. eXan macrumors 601

    eXan

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Location:
    Russia
    #4
    Why did they decide to use a single slot in rev.C iMacs? As far as I know, Intels have exactly the same physical dimentions, yet they have 2 slots... :confused:
     
  5. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
    #5
    I have a 2GB DDR2 stick, i would sell it to you if you want...

    Kingston 2GB 533MHz DDR2 CL4
     
  6. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #6
    KVR or KTA....? :D
     
  7. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
  8. Caitlyn macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2005
    #8
    Check out NewEgg or DataMem for cheaper prices on a 2GB stick. :)
     
  9. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    Kingston ValueRAM are widely reported to have compatibility problems with iMacs.

    Completely different motherboard. At the time this Mac was released, the DDR2-553 DIMM was the state of the art -- same as used in the G5's. Apple didn't start using the laptop SODIMM format in desktop machines until the intels came out.
     
  10. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
    #11
    Works fine with mine :) have it running in it at the moment, no problems at all :)
     
  11. Eithanius macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2005
    #12
    don't really mean to offend you, but if it works well, why selling it....?
     
  12. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
    #13
    Would like the money to go towards a MacBook

    1GB will be good enough :)

    I will miss 2.5GB if i sell it, it definitely helps

    If you are interested, i have feedback etc if you would like to look

    2gb is expensive in the UK but i guess i could sort you out with a good deal
     
  13. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
  14. saxondale. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 20, 2006
    Location:
    England/China
    #15

Share This Page