Maya 3.5 Complete License!!!!!

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by g4monster, Jan 10, 2002.

  1. g4monster macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    #1
    HELP!!!! i am a student at an art school & a computer animation major. i just got MAYA 3.5 Complete & am running OS X 10.1. Well, i have tried everything in the world to get this to work. Please, I ask that you post any ideas on how to get this to work!! PLEASE!! I am desprate!!!! I got FINALS SOON!!!! Thanx everyone!!!

    g4monster
     
  2. Onyxx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2001
    #2
    ?

    be more specific. You need to explain just what it is that's wrong first.
     
  3. 748s macrumors 6502a

    748s

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Location:
    Tiger Bay
    #3
    maya

    if it is about getting your serial number in to run it, i read something month or so back about it being tricky, like having to open the terminal and doing some stuff there......think it was at http://www.creativemac.com/HTM/HomeSet1.htm
    you could search there for past maya reviews.
    where did you get it? surely alias/wavefront could help?
     
  4. blackpeter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
  5. maiku macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    #5
    If you got it legally...

    If you got it legally you wouldn't be asking us... you'd be asking alais/wavefront. I ain't no collage kid, I got a real job and $7,500 is too much for me. Either you have rich parents or just Limewire and a fast connection.

    Oh yea, did I mention, Maya 3.5 don't run so great on 10.1.
    Go to alais/wavefront's site and check the system requirements...:rolleyes:
     
  6. g4monster thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2001
    Location:
    Sarasota, FL
    #6
    Maya

    well, i have tried everything, and it just doesnt work. we are able to install maya on our computers b/c the school has some kind of license that allows us too...but this is the only OSX copy they have. All the other are running on HP Workstations. But, I have the Dual 800 with 1.5GB of RAM, 80GB HD, G3FOrce 3, but, I know that it will run it. I know that it is in the right folder, and it says that the license it wrong, but I know for a fact the my hardware id is correct, and it should work. any ideas?
     
  7. dantec macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Location:
    California
    #7
    I got it...

    Of Limewire... and they posted some techniques on how to get it to work with CD - keys...

    Just explain to your headmaster you had to use an illegal key cause the real one wouldn't work!
     
  8. 748s macrumors 6502a

    748s

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2001
    Location:
    Tiger Bay
    #8
  9. dantec macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2001
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Does anyone...

    Have a hack to make Office v.X work on two computers???

    I have 2 and don't feel like paying for 2 copies of Office v.X!
     
  10. crassusad44 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2001
    Location:
    Scandinavia
    #10
    Re: Does anyone...

    If your Macs are connected in a network, Office sends out signals to block serveral copies with the same serial number. There is a way around this, and of course you can use another serial number, but this is not a warez forum, and I hope it never will be either....

    Long live the Mac!
     
  11. Falleron macrumors 68000

    Falleron

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2001
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    I dont like the way that Microsoft is forcing the piracy issue on both windows + mac! Its not reasonable to charge a customer who has 2/3 computer 3 times for the same program!!
     
  12. krossfyter macrumors 601

    krossfyter

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2002
    Location:
    secret city
    #12
    whats the best animation software for the mac? or in general? can it run on osX?
     
  13. Onyxx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2001
    #13
    depends on you.

    You really can't say what the number one type of 3d software there is for the mac. It all depends on you ability (aka. your experience), your willingness to sit down with a manual (or not), and your need. If you are a graphic pro who is going to devote just about all their time to 3d, you would go with a high end 3d package such as Electric Image, Lightwave, or Maya.

    If you are new to the third dimension and its pains and gains, then you might want to step away from those guys and stick with something powerful but with a learining curve a lot less steep. In this case you would go with Strata, or Pixel Studio (i think thats what its called). Keep in mind that the last 3 option cost about 1/4 what the other cost so you can, dare i say, "afford" to train with these programs. Oh and Bryce does not count as a 3D app. Its more like customizable clip hidden a pro 3d facade. Not to mention it not exactly the worlds fastest renderer.

    And now you are saying, "wait a sec, I have barely worked in 3d before, and but I don't plan on doing it full time but I need the power offered by the big guys. Well standing between the high end and the introductory is Cinema 4D XL. To tell you the truth, the only reason I don't list this as a high end program is because of is "low" price. For under 2 grand (don't remember specifically) you get a powerful modeling suite, as well as Body Paint, a 3d mapping and painting program. I have used all of the programs listed here with the exception of Electric Image, at one time or another, and to tell you the true i think that Cinema is the most capable for the buck.

    One other thing to consider, is the the interface of Cinema 4D is very similar to that of Maya. Not exact but similar. But hey, try them out! Most of the companies have demo software for download, even Maya (its a free version actually that is non comercial, the learing version if you will; not sure when its available for download). I am not a maxon rep, rather just a guy that had to decide which to go with as well at one time, so give it a try.
     
  14. Onyxx macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2001
    #14
    oops forgot to add...

    Cinema 4D runs on OSX quite well and takes full advantage of dual processor machines. Trust me on that last statement.:D
     
  15. zorglub macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2002
    Location:
    Paris France
    #15
    i agree

    C4DXL is a very good app for the price ( and rock solid too )
    MAYA is " optimized" for 10.0.4 & with some bugs ( read pro-press reviews )

    z:)
     
  16. thedude macrumors member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    #16
    re: Maya osX

    Be aware, that while Maya runs on osX now, there are still issues in dealing with transfer of files between platforms. Maya osX is at 3.5.1 while the rest of the world is at 4.0.1 so you can transfer .MB files from a mac to SGI or NT box but NOT the other way. (or so i've heard) And aliaswavefront posted some conversin issues with .MA files between platforms. (www.aw.sgi.com)

    As for which 3d package is the best, it doesn't really matter which program you use. It's about techniques and style of work. Software snobbery is just plain stupid because it limits your ability to find the quickest, fastest and highest quality solution to a problem. I've seen some great stuff done on all the programs. If you want more info, check out www.highend3d.com and be sure to look at the gallery section.
     
  17. tortus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #17
    lies lies lies

    If you are truly a computer art major, then you would have access to a lab at your school. Who do you think you are fooling? Half the users that frequent this site are either graduates of computer art programs or are currently enrolled. The other half are equally "Mac-fiendish."

    and and...

    I spent a whole day hacking away at maya to get it work. what incentive is there for me to help out a "student" in trouble, who is just another MacAddict trying to get their copy of Maya acquired through Limewire to run.

    Now if I can only Final Cut Pro 3 to work.

    heh heh
     
  18. orb24 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2002
    #18
    From what I understand maya 3.5x only runs on osx 10.01 or whatever and will not!!! run on osx 10.1 you'll have to downgrade the os to osx 10.01 maybe .04 Unfortunately osx 10.01 (og release version) runns about as well a a sickly pc. That 500mhz whatever you've got is gonna feel more like a machine about 70% the actuall speed of the processor. Why not Lightwave? 7.0 is osx compatible. But then again you swiped it anyway so...... maybe steal the right prog next time.
     
  19. makkii macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Location:
    Yokohama Japan
  20. ibjoshua macrumors 6502a

    ibjoshua

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2002
    Location:
    Japan
    #20
    that's what i thought too

    yeah. i thought i read that somewhere too. i was wondering what u lot were on about.
    u can get maya without some of the high end plugins. your files get tagged up as produced by demo but it should still work.
     
  21. mywar2000 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2002
    Location:
    central Cali.
    #21
    c'mon guys...

    Let's not be snobbish with the information. Limewire or not, if I had the answer I would try to help ya... but unfortunately I'm less 'graduate' and more 'mac-fiend'.
     
  22. beigemac macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2002
    #22
    ughh

    :)

    Nice to know Mac heads using 3d cause 3d has never been it's strong point!
    I ma hoping OS X will change all that cause were still miles behind PC'S and SGI in terms of render time! Altough i heard a rumor that SGI will be using a motorola Chip for its next generation of worksations!

    I use Cinema4d and am learining Maya on a PC cause its there(don't ask how!) Anyway i like the fact that you have non linear edditing and key framing edditing in the same pakage! I don't give a crap about which one is better because thats sound like the "my tool is bigger than yours, male ego argument". All i know is that Maya on the Mac is new and is having teething problems and the future of the MAc as an serious 3d worksation also depends on it! Also the it would in Apples best intrest to port 3dMAX as it is the worlds best selling 3d App and holds back alot of 3d users from using Apple. XSI softimage would also be great. Anyway anyone got stuff they rendered for view?

    thast all for now
    oh and whos the Final cut 3 crack guru cause it's pissing me off like limewire. Oh i guess Piracy on the Mac still sucks, another victory for the PC!
     
  23. makkii macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2001
    Location:
    Yokohama Japan
    #23
    I realy do wish we had 3DS Max or Maya Unlimited for Mac
     

Share This Page