maya help please

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by VespR, May 20, 2005.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #1
    Hi all,

    On the PC version of Maya, by pressing CTRL and the different mouse buttons you could do a series of different movements within Maya. The left button provided a rotate, horizontally and vertically. The right button acted as a zoom in and out. And the middle button would pan.

    However, I can't seem to Pan in Maya which is becoming increasingly frustrating because I would like to zoom in close to do high detail, yet I cannot pan up and down against my image planes.

    Does anyone know how to fix this problem? Cheers

    (Oh and I have a 3 button mouse, logitech mx1000)
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 6, 2005
    #2
    alt button for PC keyboard... also you may need to setup ur 3button mouse so that the middle button is a click instead of something else...
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #3
    no no, i'm on the mac. my middle button just does the same function as my left button.
     
  4. macrumors 65816

    James Philp

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2005
    Location:
    Oxford/London
    #4
    Well you can change that for a start!
    Depending on the mouse you can get a system pref that supersedes the mouse one.
    If it's a MS one look here for the intellipoint software.
     
  5. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2008
    #5
    middle mouse button in Mac for Maya

    Hi everyone,
    I've just started working with Maya in Mac, I have the apple mouse that comes with the imac, my middle mouse was set on "dashboard" and i changed it to button 3 and I thought that would help me with using the middle button for Maya! but it didn't, can anyone help me and tell what I should do to set my middle mouse button for using it in Maya ( especially for using it in Time Slider for animating)!
     
  6. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #6
    I am having exactly the same issue ... not sure what to set the middle mouse button (when pressed). Does anyone know what to set it to for Maya functions to work properly?

    BTW - I am using a Logitech Wave Pro wireless keyboard and mouse.
     
  7. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2009
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    #7
    Ok, I figured this out and wanted to post the resolution in case it helps someone else out. Here is what to do:

    1. Set middle mouse button (when pressed) to "click"
    2. Set internal "click" settings to "middle click"

    Hope that helps:).
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2010
    #8
    Process to disable the middleboard dashboard

    Simply go to System Preference - >Expose & Spaces(or dashboard setting) - > set Dashboard Hide and show mouse selection to empty(which is -)

    and thats it!!
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    #9
    Maya movements in macbook

    Go to Maya - > preferences -> interface
    set in Devices: mouse tracking : 2 bottons
    save

    movements in trackpad:

    alt + click -----> rotates grid
    2 fingers -------> zoom in/out
    alt + cmd + click----> moves horizontally
     
  10. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Location:
    New York City
    #10
    This guy is a GENUIS in my eyes (Mac Maya Pan issue resolved)

    Diepi has solved the :apple: Mac Pan issue thousands were and are still having. This issue set me back in school so bad I have to start over because no one with Majic Mouse was able to get Pan working.

    This post needs a better Tag so it can be found cause you should make millions on this hahahah THANK Diepi

     
  11. macrumors 603

    thekev

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2010
    #11
    removed the necro- quote...

    Some of the control functions are replaced with the command key on a mac. In Windows that key would bring up the Windows bar. That always annoyed me. It's not like you access it often. Why should it take up important modifier space?
     
  12. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2012
    #12
    Thanks Diepi

    That was annoying trying to use third-party software to fix the issue. Your solution works perfectly. Best wishes
     

Share This Page