MB & 30'' screen????

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by CooperSwrks, Jun 20, 2006.

  1. CooperSwrks macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin
    #1
    I’ve finally made the switch to Mac with the purchase of a Macbook and have specified an upgrade of ram to 1gig and the hard disk to 100 gig. (I already have an Archos AV 700 100 gig, which works fantastically well as both backup and video ipod)

    My question concerns the compatibility of the Macbook with the Apple 30’ Cinema screen, the people in the shop assume it will work but in that lays my query…. Will it work?

    I’ve been running a dell laptop (ahh duck)…. Whoosh (ya missed) with a Samsung 32’ lcd tv as monitor No.2 for about 18 months and it all works very well. Particularly when playing DVD’s. I’m hoping to replicate this scenario using the Mac and the Apple screen.
     
  2. Killyp macrumors 68040

    Killyp

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2006
    #2
    It will work alright, but it might not run at the full resolution the screen is capable of.

    What is the maximum resolution of the screen?
     
  3. eva01 macrumors 601

    eva01

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2005
    Location:
    Gah! Plymouth
    #3
    MB cannot run a 30" ACD. A MBP and PM are the only two machines capable of this currently. (As it needs a dual DVI port)
     
  4. lexus macrumors 68000

    lexus

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2006
    Location:
    Depends Greatly On The Weather
    #4
    I think it should work with no problem but you have to buy the DVI connector thing
     
  5. j26 macrumors 65832

    j26

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    Paddyland
    #5
    I don't think it works - it doesn't have dual DVI. I gather the largest ACD it will work on is the 23" (1920 x 1200)

    Larger screens with the same resolution work fine aparently (such as Dell 24").
     
  6. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    Nope...

    The Macbook will absolutely NOT work with the 30" ACD.

    You need a dual link DVI connection, which only the latest 15&17" powerbooks, the macbook pros and most newish G5 powermacs possess.
     
  7. CooperSwrks thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2006
    Location:
    Dublin
    #7
    Thanks, I had a feeling that it may not work, although I’m a bit concerned to think that the people in the store “in the know” actually thought it would work. The pixel resolution on the apple 30’ screen is greater than HD pixel ratio’s of new HD LCD’s.

    The Samsung screen I was using only had 1024 by 786 pixel ratio and the apple is 2560 by 1600. Effectively 4 times the size.
     
  8. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #8
    Good observation...

    The 30" is actually two 15" screens put together, you know. That's the reason it requires the special dual link card.
     
  9. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #9
    Go ahead...try to arrange two 15" screens to make a 30" one.
     
  10. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #10
    Okay...

    Have you ever seen a 30" ACD disassembled?
     
  11. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #11
    Yes...more like 19" displays, not 15".
     
  12. tdhurst macrumors 68040

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #12
    Riiight...

    Yeah yeah...apparently my grasp of math eluded me this morning.
     
  13. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #13
    i dident know apple made a 30 foot screen :cool: :cool:

    anyway, basically no. It's not the physics size of the screen more the number of pixels, DVI can only do 1920x1200 any more and it needs to have an extra link to allow up to 2560x1600
     
  14. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #14

    wtf are you all talking about, if anything it's 4x 15" screens, but it's not it's just one big 30" panel with multiple backlights.
     
  15. tobefirst macrumors 68040

    tobefirst

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Location:
    St. Louis, MO
    #15
    Out of curiosity, as I really don't know, how is a 30" screen like two 19" ones? I'm genuinely asking.
     
  16. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #16
    the 30" has near twice the pixels of two 19" screens (2.5m for 2x 19" at 1440x900 widescreen, 4m pixels for 2560x1600)
     
  17. QuarterSwede macrumors G3

    QuarterSwede

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Colorado Springs, CO
    #17
    I guess its time to return that MacBook and get a Pro. Too bad about restocking fees.
     
  18. ziutek macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2004
    Location:
    CA
    #18
    Just to clarify - when non-dual dvi devices are plugged into the 30" monitor, the monitor will work at the resolution of 1280x800, but nothing higher.
     

Share This Page