MB Air-No Apple Remote for Front Row???

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by joemarioz, Jan 21, 2008.

  1. macrumors member

    joemarioz

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #1
    I was wondering about the MBA going thru specs when I saw in the box :

    No apple remote!! of course it says front row preinstalled but no apple remote.
    this is the site of the MacBook air look for in the box and you will see:
    www.apple.com/macbookair/specs.html

    Now compare them with the macbook's specs:
    www.apple.com/macbook/specs.html

    Im not going to spend 1800$ on a macbook air and suddenly I want to watch a movie on my computer and there is no apple remote.
    and im not willing to spend even more on a macbook air!
     
  2. Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    Correct...the remote is a $19 add-on for the MacBook Air.
     
  3. macrumors 603

    HLdan

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    #3
    You don't have to use the Apple remote to use Front Row, just press Command+Esc.
    Also while it's chicken shi... of Apple to not include a cheap little remote you don't necessarily need it for a notebook computer unless you are doing Keynote or Powerpoint presentations.

    If it's that important just pay the $19 and be done with it.
     
  4. macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    #4
    i would have thought macbook air is just the thing for keynote presentations. wouldn't a remote come in handy?
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #5
    I still have two in the plastic wrappers that I haven't used.

    The remote is IR which limits it's usefulness in my case as a presentation remote. Plus I like to keep the computer in front of me with keynote so I can see the next slide early and the notes. Makes my transitions smoother.

    In large rooms where I need a remote, I use a small bluetooth mouse. That way I'm not having to point to the laptop on every slide.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    joemarioz

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    #6
    Shure but...if I'm all lazy in bed and I want to watch a movie do i have to stand up? No! Dude i dont live in the us where there is an apple store around the corner. So i cant just go and give them 19 bx. And get over with it! I must order it and wait for the damn 40-50 days of delivery!
     
  7. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2006
    Location:
    Virginia
    #7
    40-50 days! Wow.

    Then I would suggest you either add the remote to your MBA order, or if it's more convenient for you, order an MBP which includes the remote.

    Just keep in mind that if you order an MB and want to connect it to your TV via DVI or HDMI, you'll have to get the mini-DVI to DVI adapter.

    Ironically, I believe that actually comes with the MBA and not the MB.

    So either way, if you have to wait 40-50 days, it pays to order everything you need at once.
     
  8. macrumors 603

    roland.g

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2005
    Location:
    One mile up and soaring
    #8
    Order it with the MBA. !!!!!
     
  9. macrumors 68040

    ntrigue

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    #9
    The MBAir does have an IR receiver correct?
     
  10. macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #10
    Yep, it's the little black section on the front left (or right if you're looking at it front-on) of the thin front edge.
     
  11. macrumors 6502a

    SheriffParker

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    Location:
    The land of love
    #11
    yup.
     
  12. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    #12
    big deal, remote doesn't come with it, how terrible is it to use the arrow keys or one of the remotes you got with an older mac/iPod dock...
     
  13. macrumors 6502a

    Airforce

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2006
    #13
    That is weird that they didn't just throw it in. :confused:
     
  14. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 25, 2007
    #14
    I think pretty much everyone has come to the conclusion that this isn't a device to be used as a main computer? Am I correct?

    Therefore I will assume that you use another computer as your main computer. Now If you other computer is a Mac (which I'm sure Apple assumes it to be), then you really don't need but the apple remote that came with you other Mac. I have an iMac, Mac Mini, and a Macbook Pro. I use one remote to control them all. No need to have 3 little white remotes hanging around?
     
  15. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2007
    Location:
    VR6
    #15
    Considering you get it with every other Mac portable available.

    Jobs just wants to nickel and dime us into bliss. Thanks Steve!
     
  16. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2006
    #16
    i tink it's kinda cheap for apple not to include it
    but then again it doesn't really matter the one with my mbp is still in the wrapper lol
     
  17. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2006
    Location:
    Scotland
    #17
    As the MBA is clearly intended as a second computer, Apple probably figures you can use the one you got with your other Mac ;)

    For those who don't have another computer, they can buy optional extras like external SuperDrives, IR remotes, etc... without Apple having to elevate the price any more than it is for the bulk of customers who just don't need them.
     

Share This Page