MBA sleep problem with Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'MacBook Air' started by Robert5, Nov 27, 2010.

  1. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    #1
    I got a 13'' Macbook Air a few weeks ago and it's absolutely amazing, but I have one minor problem:

    When the computer is in sleep mode it somehow blocks or freezes the router that I am using, which is an Airport Extreme from 2008.

    Has anyone experienced this problem with the new Macbook Air? Any suggestions?
     
  2. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2010
    #2
    Not here. I have a Time Capsule 1TB from a couple of years ago along with an AirPort Express Base and haven't noticed any issues with ours.
     
  3. macrumors 68000

    silverblack

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    #3
    No issues here. I have 10+ devices connected to my Airport Extreme. To trouble shoot, begin with resetting your AE to factor setting (no password) and see if it plays well with you MBA. It should. If not, you need a new AE, or MBA. If so, re-configure the AE a step at a time (with all the security settings) and hopefully everything works at the end.
     
  4. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2008
    Location:
    California
    #4
    I had a similar problem. The solution was to go to Network Preferences under the airport icon on the upper toolbar. Then go to advanced. Next highlight the preferred network and move it to the top of the list. That seemed to solve my problem, I hope it helps.
     
  5. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    #5
    I had a very similar problem. Everytime the MBA awoke, my router would freeze and I would have to go over and physically reset it. Changing over to WPA encryption from WEP fixed it for me. This was on an ISP provided no-name router.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2010
    #6
    Thanks!

    Thanks to everyone for your quick and helpful suggestions! I'm sure that resetting AE to factory settings is a good thing. I tried the easy thing first of changing my own AE to the first priority of networks, and there has not been a problem since.

    Thank you all again
    :)
     

Share This Page