MBP 4GB of memory?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by x13gamer, Oct 31, 2006.

  1. x13gamer macrumors regular

    x13gamer

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2006
    Location:
    Pure Michigan
    #1
    Is it posible to get 4gb of Ram into a MBP 17" C2D? something is just not adding up to me. 2gb + 1 gb = 3gb. How many slots are there in a MBP 17" are there 2 or 3? Is there such a thing as a 2 gb chip? if there is 2gb + 2gb = 4gb right? someone please fill me in on this. cause i dont no much about computers but elementary math tells me that this should work... maybe
     
  2. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #2
    Physically? yes.
    However Apple has stated definitively that the machine will only recognize 3 Gb if you do so.
     
  3. Scottyk9 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #3
    I can't remember where I saw this, but because of how the chipset allocates memory, even if you had 4GB in there, you would only be able to access 3.3 GB of it (something about overlap of addresses of physical memory).

    I have heard it rumored that Apple is just preventing you from spending $$$ for 2 x 2GB sticks when you could not access much of the last GB (and also that other PC manufacturers stating that you can use 4 GB are perhaps not being clear in how much of the 4GB is actually usable).
     
  4. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #4
    I believe 2x2GB chips will now work (didn't on core duo models), however you will still only be able to use 3GB.
     
  5. Temujin macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #5
    Is it posible to get 4gb of Ram into a MBP 17" C2D? Theoretically yes, but it won't utilize the last 1 Gb

    How many slots are there in a MBP 17" are there 2 or 3? 2

    Is there such a thing as a 2 gb chip? Yes, been around for a while, check the Apple Store


    4 Gb won't work in the MBP C2D. The Logic Board (hardware in the MBP ;) ) "only" support 3 Gb.

    Others might be able to explain the technicalities
     
  6. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #6
    Just to follow up with an additional question. If you purchase 1 - 2GB stick and 1 - 1GB stick for a total of 3GB in the iMac, are you still running in dual channel mode? Or do your pairs have to be the same amount?
     
  7. Temujin macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #7
    Same amount
     
  8. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #8
    Apparently the 945 chipset used in the iMacs and MacBook Pros supports dual channel operation even for unmatched sticks using Intel's Flex Memory Technology. But I assume the other specs of the sticks still have to match exactly.
     

Share This Page