MBP and Civ 4

Discussion in 'Games' started by Mob, Jun 7, 2006.

  1. Mob
    macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 19, 2006
    #1
    I am just wondering
    I am getting the base model MBP.
    I am wondering if i will have a smooth experince when i play CIV 4 when it comes out this july for mac?

    Thanks

    - Mob
     
  2. macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2003
    #2
    Yes, you'll have no problem at all. Brad Oliver has written some enlightening points over at CivFanatics concerning performance and the (high) system requirements. Looks like people w/ a high end G4 and a good graphics card with lots of RAM and VRAM (my PowerBook) should be able to handle it, albeit with a lot of effects turned off, and at the end of the game things might be a tad slow.
     
  3. macrumors 603

    Dont Hurt Me

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Location:
    Yahooville S.C.
    #3
    You wont have any issues, you have a real GPU not some integrated crap graphics.:cool:
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    #4
    Ehm, that is not totally true...
    I was able the play Civ 4 on bootcamp on my macbook 2Ghz and 512MB of Ram. It did run at native resolution at a respectable speed!

    So you better reconsider your holy war against integrated graphics :p

    And to the OP: obviously, if Civ 4 runs well on my stock macbook, you should not have problems with the Pro version.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2003
    Location:
    NJ
    #5
    yeah you'll be fine with a MBP-it's apple's fastest laptop so it should be able to run a game like civ4 with no problems
     
  6. macrumors 68040

    Stridder44

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2003
    Location:
    California
    #6

    I know you're making a joke but that holy war might be a reality soon, if it isn't already.
     

Share This Page