MBP DVI->DVI on TV Front Row Cut off

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by joshwest, Jul 21, 2006.

  1. joshwest macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #1
    Hey Guys i was having a few problems on my MBP i have hooked up on my Sony TV its an older but its a WEGA but has a DVI in on it. I have hooked the From DVI to my MBP's DVI port then i run the audio 1/8th to Rca into the tv's port.. My Concern is first off when running Front Row the Full FR Image is cut off at the Top and bottom, the sound coming out is very bad quality and my MBP fan is running at top speed when just having front row opened and nothing else. Does anyone have similar problems?
     
  2. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #2
    well you dont realize it but for some odd reason it cuts pixels off from top and bottom. you just dont realize it. im having trouble with my lcd and dvi on my mac. i was at a compusa (computer store) and the had a mini with its dvi converted to vga then put into the tv and worked. :confused:
    when you say really bad quality what do you mean? pops clicks fuzzy audio?
    and your fan running at top speed is weird. your computer should be able to handle the extra 1280x720 pixels. im guessing the tv is high def of sort.
     
  3. joshwest thread starter macrumors 65816

    joshwest

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    #3
    Yeah thats what i noticed, the sound just sounds like bad quality just low disotrtion in the connection of sound.. last night i hooked up my MB to the tv and it cut the top and bottom off as well. Im not really sure what the deal is with but i wish find a remedy.. i even messed with different resolutions still looks bad.. i even tried mini dvi to s-video it will give me a full screen but very bad quality
     
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Lots of TVs pass everything through the scaler resulting in overscan issues. Some TVs do not do this for the "PC" input which is almost always VGA, not DVI. Even TVs with DVI normally expect and overscan source on the DVI input.
     
  5. Fearless Leader macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Location:
    Hoosiertown
    #5
    my tv has a vga port and the mannual said the dvi will not work right and to use the vga port. well before i was using my tv as a computer monitor i used apple's dvi to vga converter for a second monitor. well after the three years i have used it wore out and i thought hey my tv has a dvi port, well kinda as i found out later...
     

Share This Page