MBP Internet problem

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by pfoiles, Oct 22, 2006.

  1. pfoiles macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    Maryland
    #1
    My MBP running 10.4.8 has developed a problem where certain websites such as google and macrumors will not load. This is on a wireless connection, hadwired is no problem. My G5 Powermac has no problem through the same router. The appearance of the problem may have coincided with my upgrade to 10.4.8 from .7. Repairing persmissions does not help. Any thoughts on what to do besides reinstall the OS?::confused:
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    What browser are you using? Do you have specific proxy settings on your internet connection?
     
  3. pfoiles thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    Maryland
    #3
    I have tried a total of four different browsers, all the same. It is a cable internet connection coming through a wireless access point router. I had no problems with the wireless access for months then in the last couple of weeks or so some sites just won't connect. If I hook to the router by cable no problem.

    I will try reinstalling the .8 upgrade tonight if that doesn't work then it will be the whole OS.
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    Before reinstalling the OS, is there another machine you could test the wireless network with? Is the Power Mac connecting wirelessly? :)
     
  5. pfoiles thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2006
    Location:
    Maryland
    #5
    Problem solved

    Problem solved by replacing new Netgear router with old Linksys router. Very odd
     
  6. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #6
    Good work. Is the old router fine or was the new router meant to replace it? In other words, should we be trying to get the new router to work? That shouldn't be terribly difficult now that we know it's the problem. :)
     

Share This Page