MBP Monitor Mirroring Quality

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Habusho, Nov 11, 2006.

  1. Habusho macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #1
    Guys, I'm really enjoying my MBP C2D that I purchased a couple of weeks ago. I wanted to ask others who are doing the same thing as I am; I'm running my 23" ACD with my MBP and when I have both the MBP and ACD screens on when connected, I notice a really degraded picture quality on my ACD. As soon as I put the MBP to sleep and run just the ACD, the picture quality is perfect.
    Have others experienced this, is this normal???

    Thx
     
  2. PygmySurfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Wellesley, ON
    #2
    How are you getting any output if the MBP is asleep? :)

    It sounds to me like the resolution on the 23" ACD isn't being set properly. When you connect the external display, make sure you crank up the resolution so it matches the 23" ACD's native resolution (1920x1200). You can adjust it with the Displays Preference pane. I also find it handy to check the "Show Displays in Menu Bar" option - then you can just click the icon to change the res.

    Hope that helps!
     
  3. Habusho thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    #3
    I mean that I put the MBP to sleep and wake it up with the screen closed so that it runs the ACD only. It makes a huge difference in the picture quality when I do this as opposed to running both monitors.

    I have both screens set at their maximum resolution. The problem isn't the res., there is a fuziness, the only way to describe it, on the ACD when the MBP's monitor is running at the same time.
     
  4. Chundles macrumors G4

    Chundles

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2005
    #4
    You say "mirroring quality" in the heading - are you mirroring the display or are you running the two as separate screens? If you are mirroring then you will get a degraded picture on the ACD because it will be showing exactly the same thing as on the MBPs screen, at the exact same res.

    So, you'd be running a 1920x1200 screen at a resolution much lower than it's native res. You should run it in extended desktop mode - just press F7 to switch so you have the screens separate which would run both at their native resolution.
     
  5. PygmySurfer macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2006
    Location:
    Wellesley, ON
    #5
    Hmm, that's very weird. I'm fresh out of ideas now, sorry :)
     

Share This Page