mc68k's script...Pause, Stop, etc... commands not working?

Discussion in 'Distributed Computing' started by MBHockey, Jan 24, 2006.

  1. MBHockey macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #1
    Hey, i'm new to folding, but in the included Readme, it says you can use these commands once the client is installed:

    Whenever i enter these in Terminal...it just says command not found. I'm probably doing something wrong, but can someone tell me how to actually use these commands?

    Thanks
     
  2. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #2
    just type "work" in the terminal and it should work.....unless you have done a upgrade from 10.2 to 10.3 then you might have problems.
     
  3. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #3
    It's a clean install of 10.4

    It still says command not found.
     
  4. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #4
    My only thought is maybe you are not admin? Other then that i have no idea we will have to wait and see what mc68k says.
     
  5. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #5
    It sounds as if the install process isn't detecting your default shell and putting the aliases into the correct config file.

    I haven't looked at his installation script, but if you don't hear from him within a few days, let me know and I'll download one of the packages to see what I can do.
     
  6. mc68k macrumors 68000

    mc68k

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2002
    #6
    don't know if this issue has been solved already but...

    what happens when you type in 'alias' into a terminal window?

    and what shell are you running? you can tell this by typing in 'echo $SHELL'

    you could always type in 'cd; ./.rid' if you haven't started on any work and just do a reinstall.

    if theres some other reason that it's not working, then we'll try to find a solution
     
  7. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #7
    I'm running a bash shell. I'll reinstall and see if it works.
     
  8. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    Yeah i just reinstalled it, same thing for all the commands:

    -bash: work: command not found

    Typing alias just seems to do nothing (i'm not sure what it does)

    Top shows that i'm currently folding
     
  9. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #9
    Anyone have any suggestions? I hate to have to move the folder out of my home directory and reboot when i need all my CPU for iMovie and iDVD
     
  10. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #10
    Try typing the following lines:

    tcsh
    work
    exit

    and let us know the output
     
  11. trainguy77 macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2003
    #11
    Also this should work
    Code:
    work = ~/.work
    pause =  killall -STOP -m "FahCore*"
    resume  killall -CONT -m "FahCore*"
    start  =   cd ~/F@H1; ./fah5 -local -advmethods > /dev/null &
    stop =   killall fah5
    If these work(just try work) then we can just enter them manually so you don't have to put in ~/.work to get your work.
     
  12. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    Code:
    Mike:~ Mike$ tcsh
    [Mike:~] Mike% work
    tcsh: work: Command not found.
    [Mike:~] Mike% exit
    exit
    Mike:~ Mike$ 
    
     
  13. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #13
    Yeah those seem to work...thanks, i'll just use them
     
  14. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #14
    That's just odd and unfortunate that the aliases weren't installed anywhere.
     
  15. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #15
    Can i manually install the aliases to cut down on the amount of typing i'd have to do in Terminal?
     
  16. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #16
    I was thinking about how to do this and why the aliases didn't take in the first place.

    I created a shell script file of the aliases and you could start it by typing ./FoldingAliases.sh but even more, you should be able to combine it with your shell profile. I'll do something about making it easier.
     

    Attached Files:

  17. MBHockey thread starter macrumors 68040

    MBHockey

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2003
    Location:
    New York
    #17
    Great...thank you so much. I will try this out when i get home.
     
  18. bousozoku Moderator emeritus

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Location:
    Gone but not forgotten.
    #18
    Oh, once you place it in the folder, type the following chmod +x FoldingAliases.sh
     
  19. meeble macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    #19
    hey,

    do any of you have copies of mc68k's scripts?

    thanks,
    meeble
     

Share This Page