MDD Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by Jaykay, Jun 17, 2003.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Jaykay

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2002
    Location:
    Ireland
    #1
    Hello there.

    I was wondering if anybody could help me with a little problem im having.

    I recently bought a new Hard Drive for my MDD 1.25DP Mac. Its a 120GB Maxtor Drive. I put it into one of the internal bays in the machine but yet it wont show up on the desktop. I have no idea what the problem is. I have the pin settings on slave so i should work. Maybe its not in the right bay, do they have to be in order?

    Help, i need more space.....
    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    #2
    did u format it?
    pop-in ur os x cd and use the disk utility on boot
     
  3. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    When I got my 120 gig seagate I just had to go to disk utility in my utilities folder, no need to boot off the cd.
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Location:
    Europe
    #4
    Re: MDD Hard Drive

    If it is set on slave then the positioning does matter. It has to be at the middle plug on the ribbon. Your Best bet is to put it on cable select then it checks which port on the cable it is on before setting the mode. Then end port on the ribbon is master and the middle one is slave, it matters.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    zarathustra

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2002
    Location:
    Philadelphia, PA
    #5
    amnesiac is right, you need to set it to cable select. good luck.
     

Share This Page