Medal of Honor in a Window?

Discussion in 'Games' started by Capt Underpants, Jan 16, 2005.

  1. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    Is it possible to run MOHAA in a window, where it doesn't take up the whole screen? With Counter-Strike on the PC, I am able to do this, but in MOHAA , there is not an option to do this. Does anyone know of a console command to do this? I googled it and found nothing.
     
  2. hcuar macrumors 65816

    hcuar

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2004
    Location:
    Dallas
    #2
    Wow... not sure... but wouldn't it run poorly. Whenever I've tried to run games on my PC windows, the performance dies.
     
  3. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    On Counter-Strike, the performance is the same. I don't see why it would change the performance, though, unless another program was running in the background.
     
  4. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #4
    It was either Command + H or Command + M. Be warned the game might have to reload (not completely, more like the map and you're back where you were before pressing the key commands). And I think Command + P, if not Command + M, gets you the Mac cursor to switch the Finder, etc.
     
  5. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #5
    Thank you!!! Command+H makes the game a window, and Command+M switches between the game and other apps. Thanks, applekid!
     
  6. eeeRIE macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    #6
    Yeah I use it all the time. I actually bound the command so all I do is press the asterisk button and it switches.
     
  7. Converted2Truth macrumors 6502a

    Converted2Truth

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Location:
    Hell@HighAltitude
    #7
    Is it the same for Call of Duty?! I'm sorta excited about this nifty ability i thought was only availiable in blizzard games...
     
  8. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #8
    No, In COD the setting is under the options: video settings.

    BE WARNED: Every time I try to run COD in windowed mode, The mouse and keyboard does not work for the game. I have to Command+Option+Esc and manually kill the game. I then have to go in the config file and reset it for full screen.
     
  9. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #9

    press command m
     
  10. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #10
    thanks. Why is the easiest answer so hard to find for me? :D
     

Share This Page