Medal of Honor Spearhead W/O a CD

Discussion in 'Games' started by Capt Underpants, Dec 27, 2004.

  1. Capt Underpants macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #1
    I bought the Medal of Honor deluxe edition today, and installed it. The deluxe edition included the regular MOHAA, and MOHAA Spearhead. When I play the regular medal of honor, I do not have to insert a CD. When I play spearhead, though, it asks for the CD! Is there any way I can play Spearhead without inserting the CD?
     
  2. mcarvin macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2003
    Location:
    Southern NJ
    #2
    Can you make a disc image of it and try that? Toast would be the tool of choice here.
     
  3. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #3
    I don't have toast :(
     
  4. applekid macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #4
    Disk Utility can help you. Someone can post the complete steps.

    (Somebody should really make a sticky about making disk images. Comes up just as often as our Blizzard-related threads ;) )
     
  5. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
    #5
    I tried using toast and .dmg but it only works with the cd in the drive
     
  6. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #6
    I tried using disk utility to make an image. I mounted it, and nothing! Any other ideas?
     
  7. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #7
    Sadly, there are just some things that will make sure it has the disk.
     
  8. Capt Underpants thread starter macrumors 68030

    Capt Underpants

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2003
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #8
    Well that sucks...
     
  9. pgc6000 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    #9
    I know it sucks. I've tried to get Halo and Jedi Acedemy to work without disks, but I have had no luck.
     

Share This Page