Memory problems with finder?

Discussion in 'Mac Help/Tips' started by mgoulet25, Nov 13, 2002.

  1. mgoulet25 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a G3 350 mhz with 9.2.2 installed and I do have a problem with memory. On a previous message, I tried some of the solutions given me lilke disabling some extensions, reconstructing the destok and so on and I still get the information on the Apple menu that the OS eats up 65 mo!!! Is this normal?? I tried with as many configurations as possible, always saving the last one to see which extension was eating so much memory, but sometimes when I disable like a dozen, I end up with more memory eated up by the OS! Is this a Finder problem or just that the 9.2.2 OS needs so much memory? I'm also wondering if some applications that I don't use at all still need mem to "be" in background? Also I tried rebooting with all the extensions disabled and my OS still needs some 25 mo. I'm maybe fraking out for nothing but I have a few freezing problems when I shut down the computer or when I try to open up an application like Eudora or Opera.

    I have a few pheripherics installed like a scanner, a printer, a 4-Hub, external ADSL modem and a ZIP-Drive which I use for my backups. Could it some kinf of conflict?? Frankly, I'm confused and don't know from which way to start!!

    ANy help would be appreciated!!

    Thanks
     
  2. Fezwick macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    Rhode Island
    #2
    Turn on virtual memory. The finder should take up less memory that way.
     
  3. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #3
    This is normal in OS9. The more RAM your computer has the more RAM that will be allocated to OS9. How much RAM do you have in your computer. Let me see if I can guess. You must have between 250-350MB of RAM. My old B/WG3 with 768MB of RAM used almost 85-100MB for the system.

    Desktop pictures also tend to eat up ram. I'm sorry I don't have more info. I did read at some point in MacAddict and also at www.xlr8yourmac.com why it used more ram the more ram you had installed but I can not find these explanations now.


    Personally if you have enough ram or are willing to spend a few dollars to put enough in I would never run Virtual Memory. In OS9 Virtual Memory just slows the machine down and causes fragmentation on your hard drive.
     
  4. mgoulet25 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #4
    Thanks for the reply!

    ]This is normal in OS9. The more RAM your computer has the more RAM that will be allocated to OS9. How much RAM do you have in your computer.

    I have 512 mo installed

    Let me see if I can guess. You must have between 250-350MB of RAM. My old B/WG3 with 768MB of RAM used almost 85-100MB for the system.

    Desktop pictures also tend to eat up ram. I'm sorry I don't have more info. I did read at some point in MacAddict and also at www.xlr8yourmac.com why it used more ram the more ram you had installed but I can not find these explanations now.

    I tried searching for that particular article but could not find it

    Personally if you have enough ram or are willing to spend a few dollars to put enough in I would never run Virtual Memory. In OS9 Virtual Memory just slows the machine down and causes fragmentation on your hard drive. [/B][/QUOTE]

    Would it help just to give it a try? I could also try to reinstall my system with minimum extensions. Is there a way to know exactly which one are really useful and the ones I can trash?

    Thanks again!
     
  5. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #5

    Well first off extensions don't eat up much ram on there own. Second off the ones you can get rid of and the ones you can keep I discovered purely by trial and error. Since I no longer use OS9 I couldn't tell you what they were. Also the fact that you have a different model of computer makes the required extension set different. The only ones I would get rid of if I were you would be anything related to speech and macintalk any unecessary extensions related to printers or scanners that you don't use. I would just move all of these to the disabled extension folder.

    The way I organized my extensions and control panels in OS9 was to color code using labels my normal extensions and control panels and leave the disabled extensions and control panels un labeled. This way when I installed new software I new what it messed with.

    For the most part you aren't going to save yourself much memory. The biggest savings will come from disabling speech and using a blank desktop background. Other then that we are talking a 100k or less for each item.
     
  6. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #6
    I run OS 9.2.1, I've got 320Mb installed and it's a beige G3 so there's no system ROM being loaded into RAM on start up like the B & W G3s and above.

    My extension set for protools/internet consumes 23Mb of system RAM on a fresh restart, I run in thousands of colours and no desktop picture aswell. My other extension set with all the QT extensions, Open GL and a few other needed for running various emulators and games only comes to about 30Mb and that's with millions of colours and still no desktop pic.

    I think there's definately some stray extension with serious memory leak, I'd disable apple guide and control strip for a start, they're bad for causing memory leaks in my experience.
     
  7. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #7

    I don't buy it. I've never heard of anyone getting OS9 under 30MB.

    To test his theory all you have to do is start the computer up with extensions off (hold the shift key down durring start up) and see how much ram the system uses then.
     
  8. barkmonster macrumors 68020

    barkmonster

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2001
    Location:
    Lancashire
    #8
    Sorry for making this thread way longer than it needs to be but if you really need the details, here's my extension sets :

    Protools/Internet version (23.6 Mb on start up)

    Apple Audio Extension
    Apple CD/DVD Driver
    Apple Enet
    Apple Monitor Plugins
    Apple Packet Media Access
    Apple Photo Access
    AppleScript
    ATI Driver Update
    ATI Graphics Accelerator
    ATI Resource Manager
    Audio CD Access
    CarbonLib
    Contextual Menu Extension
    Digidesign¨ Direct I/O
    Digidesign¨ DSP Manager
    Digidesign¨ Sound Drivers
    Digidesign¨ StreamManager
    DigiSystemª INIT
    Display Library
    DivXª Video 5
    DNSPlugin
    Foreign File Access
    High Sierra File Access
    Indeo¨ Video
    Indeo¨ Video 4
    Indeo¨ Video5
    Intel Raw Video
    Internet Config Extension
    Iomega Driver
    ISO 9660 File Access
    Microsoft Component Library
    Microsoft Framework
    Microsoft Internet Library
    Microsoft OLE Automation
    Microsoft OLE Extension
    Microsoft OLE Library
    Microsoft Structured Storage
    MS Font Embed Library (PPC)
    MSL C.PPC.DLL
    MSL RuntimePPC++.DLL
    MSL RuntimePPC.DLL
    Open Music System
    Open Transport
    Open Transport ASLM Modules
    QuickTimeª
    QuickTimeª PowerPlug
    SampleTankLibrary
    Shared Library Manager
    Shared Library Manager PPC
    SOMobjectsª for Mac OS
    Sound Manager
    System Monitor Plugins
    Text Encoding Converter
    Toast CD Reader
    TokyoIO
    UDF Volume Access
    URL Access
    USB OMSMIDIDriver
    Voxware Sound Component v1.5
    Windows Compressors
    WMA Audio
    Apple Menu Options
    AppleTalk
    Date & Time
    Digidesign¨
    Energy Saver
    Internet
    Memory
    Monitors
    Mouse
    OMS Preferred Device
    QuickTimeª Settings
    Sound
    Startup Disk
    TCP/IP

    Protools/Internet/General Purpose version (26.9 Mb on start up)

    As above plus the extensions/control panels below :

    Apple Guide
    Apple QD3D HW Driver
    Apple QD3D HW Plug-In
    ATI 3D Accelerator
    ATI MPP Manager
    ATI Video Accelerator
    CDDBLib
    Color Picker
    Control Strip
    Control Strip Extension
    DrawSprocketLib
    File Exchange
    Find By Content
    General Controls
    HID Library
    HTMLRenderingLib
    InputSprocket Extension
    Internet Access
    LDAP Client Library
    LocalTalkPCI
    NBP Plugin
    NetSprocketLib
    Network Setup Extension
    OpenGLEngine
    OpenGLLibrary
    OpenGLMemory
    OpenGLRenderer
    OpenGLRendererATI
    OpenGLUtility
    QuickDrawª 3D RAVE
    QuickTimeª MPEG Extension
    QuickTimeª VR
    Serial (Built-in)
    SoundSprocket Filter
    SoundSprocketLib
    Time Synchronizer
    TSM Fix 1.03

    Boring to read I suppose but it might be helpful if you're having memory issues or something. I know it doesn't include coloursync or any printing related extensions but I only enable what I really need (or think I need at least, Not sure about that TSM extension, it seems to solve some mouse responsiveness issues with a few apps even under OS 9.2.1 so I still keep it enabled). Obviously as I've already said, the B & W G3s and above load most of the system ROM into RAM so they consume more memory than the same OS on a legacy mac like mine would.
     
  9. marcvaneldonk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2002
    Location:
    Nijmegen netherlands
    #9
    9.2.2 is a very stable system. Just take care that your programms and extentions are uptodate. At our company we run tens of macintoshes with
    9.2.2 and they work fine. Check stuff as atm atr etc etc for updates.
    The same for Qpress, because this programm can cause a lot of problems
    when not uptodate ( if you use it)
    With a G4 or G3 and aprox 384 Mb of memory it works fine.

    Marc
     
  10. MacBandit macrumors 604

    MacBandit

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2002
    Location:
    Springfield, OR (Home of the Simpsons)
    #10
    That was really an unecessary amount of data if you were simply replying to me. A simple capture of the, "About this Mac," box would have sufficed. The ROM that is loaded on the B/W G3s is only 4MB so it doesn't expalain the ram useage. Thank you any way.
     
  11. mgoulet25 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2002
    Location:
    Lyon, France
    #11
    Actually I tried what you said, and it does get under 30mo but It's not useful at all since I can't use all my main applications...:(
     

Share This Page