Memory Question

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by badcrc32, May 20, 2008.

  1. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #1
    I ordered the new 3.06 IMAC had 2 screen problems, Ive come to the realization that the IMAC isnt for me. Id like to keep my memory that I ordered for my IMAC and buy a MacPRO? Much appreciate the answer to this question
     
  2. macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    #2
    You can't, I'm sorry. The Mac Pro uses 800 MHz FBDIMMs, the iMac uses normal DDR2.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    #3
    Im sorry thought the new IMAC was 800...Just a clarification before I look at returning that too
     
  4. macrumors 6502a

    DeuceDeuce

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2007
    Location:
    San Dimas, CA
    #4
    Will not work, the memory is still different.
     
  5. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2008
    Location:
    Southern California
    #5
    Like they said, it's different — and it's "iMac" since it's not an acronym.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    #6
    What he said. Yes, the Mhz rate is the same. The similarities end there.

    Sorry.
     

Share This Page