Memory Type for G4

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by xanotos, Dec 15, 2005.

  1. xanotos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have a 400mhz G4 Sawtooth and a friend of mine is selling me some PC133 memory. Is there any way to tell if that memory can be used to the fullest? I installed it on the computer and it works fine now. Is their any program for Mac (like Everrest for PC) that can test the ram and give me more specs on it? I'm currently running X 10.2.


    Thanks in advance,

    David

    P.S. What is the correct type of memory for it?
     
  2. iGary Guest

    iGary

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    Randy's House
    #2
    I assume this is a Sawtooth G4 tower?
     
  3. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #3
    It sounds like your machine is either a Sawtooth or Gigabit Ehterner. They use PC100 RAM. The PC133 RAM will work. You have a maximum of 1.5 GB.
     
  4. OutThere macrumors 603

    OutThere

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Location:
    NYC
    #4
    If it is working, you have the right type. Most likely your computer uses PC66 or PC100, so, in fact, you're over speed, which doesn't really make much of a difference, as it'll only run as fast as your bus.

    That said, if your computer came with a hardware test CD, it will tell you the Cas-Latency and some other relatively worthless stats about the memory if you run it.
     
  5. xanotos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #5
    Sadly I purchased from Ebay and it didn't come with any CD's. I may be able to borrow a 10.4 upgrade or 10.2 cd. Will they have the hardware test program? Where would I find it?
     
  6. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #6
    I believe the Apple Hardware Test CD's only come with the original software bundle. I've found the Power Mac G3 & G4 to be really tolerant of a variety of RAM. As long as it's PC100/133 it'll work.
     
  7. xanotos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #7
    Well the reason I ask is that I have a stick of PC133 that does not work on it. I don't know if it is Buffered or Unbuffered memory. Would really like to use it to 1gig of ram in the system. Currently running on 4 sticks with a total of 768.
     
  8. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #8
    Whether your G4 is a Sawtooth or Gigabit Ethernet, the hardware specs are the same (the Gigabit Ethernet came mostly in Dual CPU configs, though a single 400MHz version was available.).

    Both use unbuffered PC100 DIMMs. PC133 should work fine.

    I'm not sure about mixing PC100 and 133 DIMMs in the same system - I would guess that it would be OK, but sometimes memory can be finicky, and you might have a bad DIMM.

    Also, it is possible that one of the DIMM slots on the motherboard is bad - check this by moving around the known good RAM to check all the memory slots.
     
  9. doucy2 macrumors 65816

    doucy2

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    #9
    maxium is not 1.5gb
    it is max 1.5gb in os9
    but max 2gb in osx

    pc100 and 133 both work
    i recommend using all pc133 so it runs faster
     
  10. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #10
    The probable cause is your other PC133 512 Mb stick has 8 chips on it rather than 16. For the AGP G4's, you have to have 512 Mb = 16 chips 256 Mb = 8 chips or 16 chips.

    An 8-chip PC133 is never going to work.
     
  11. Lord Blackadder macrumors G5

    Lord Blackadder

    Joined:
    May 7, 2004
    Location:
    Sod off
    #11
    The Sawtooth and Gigabit Ethernet have 100MHz system busses, so I think the PC133 RAM will run at 100MHz - it won't be any faster than PC100 in these machines AFAIK.

    I'm slightly confused; by "8 chips" do you mean a DIMM labeled "8x64MB" and so on?
     
  12. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #12
    No, A DIMM with 8 physical memory chips on it. It's the density of the chip that's the problem. A 16 chip 512 Mb module uses 256 Mbit chips, the 8-chip 512 has to use 512 Mbit chips, which are too dense for the memory controller to read. A 256 Mb module can be built with 8 x 256 Mbit chips or 16 128 Mbit chips, either of which are fine. If is it built with 4 x 512 MBit chips however, the 256 Mb won't work either.

    (+ even with the same number of physical chips, the internal organization of the columns, rows and banks could also be a problem, but not in this instance)
     
  13. xanotos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #13
    Well, I am currently running in Slot 0 & 1 each have 128mb pc100. On slot 2 & 3 each have 256mb PC133. I have another PC133 that I tried to put in, but it doesn't take it. When I check on the computer the memorys installed, it would should space filled by a DIMM but nothing else.
     
  14. MacsRgr8 macrumors 604

    MacsRgr8

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2002
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    #14
    Interesting! Tnx for the info. :cool: (edit: ofcourse, referring to north of the border random access brain)

    BTW.. with that name you should know alot about RAM :)
     
  15. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #15
    Well, yes. That PC133 DIMM is either defective or incompatible. End of story for that one.
     
  16. xanotos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2005
    #16
    Hahahahah wow! Just checked what I just wrote and it doesn't make sense!!! That what happens when you are sneaking these message during work.
    Yeah, your right. I guess that RAM doesn't work. Well, at least I have 768mb in it!!!
    Thanks for all your help guys!
     
  17. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #17
    I've heard tell of rumors that you can break the 1.5 barrier and go up to 2. Anyone have any luck with this?
     
  18. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #18
    You can on the 4 memory slot Sawtooth & Gigabit Ethernet. 4 x 512 MB = 2 GB
     
  19. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #19

    Cool, thanks. I had heard that the limits were OS9=1g, OSX=1.5g. I think I was just misinformed...

    Is mixing PC133 and PC100 RAM actually slower? It all operates at 100mHz on the Sawtooth board, so...
     
  20. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #20
    The PC133 RAM will run at PC100 and PC66. The OS 9 limit is 1.5 GB the OS X one is 2 GB.
     

Share This Page