Memory Upgrade 27" Late 2012 iMac

Discussion in 'iMac' started by Dr FranknFurter, Oct 29, 2012.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    #1
    :)Just a quick look online reveals the following available from Crucial

    Part Number: CT3650255
    Module Size: 16GB kit (8GBx2)
    Package: 204-pin SODIMM
    Feature: DDR3 PC3-12800
    Specs: DDR3 PC3-12800 • CL=11 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1600 • 1.35V • 1024Meg x 64 •

    For £61 in the UK (or £31 for 8GB)

    Now the standard iMac will ship with 8GB (2 x 4GB) so 2 slots used.

    Meaning you can order in multiples of 8GB this means either 16GB or 24GB or if you want to go to 32GB you will need to remove the 2 x 4GB.

    3 questions;

    1. How is performance effected with split size memory modules, ie 2 x 4GB and 2 x 8GB? (i've heard conflicting opinions)

    2. would we be able to sell the memory removed on here to other users who may like the idea of some cheaper memory to upgrade to 4 x 4GB ie 16GB total for less than the £31 above and keep all 4 modules the same size

    3. Is there any dissadvantage to using different manufacturers, i.e Apple OEM supplied memory with say Crucial memory. This may also be a good reason to action item 2 above.

    Thanks all and can't wait to get my first iMac
     
  2. macrumors 6502a

    smoking monkey

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #2
    Good questions. I'd like to know as well.
     
  3. macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #3
    I'll be buying four 8GB modules to bring my total to 32GB. I'll store the two 4GB modules to replace in the event I need to send my iMac in for service.

    /Jim
     
  4. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2012
    Location:
    Thailand
    #4
    Probably OK

    I asked the same question of my son who is a wizard in Macs. He thinks it's probably OK ( it would normally be) unless Apple do something strange. My plan is to buy 16 GB from Crucial, add it and work out if it's OK. If not I'll remove the 2x4 Gb from apple and buy another 16 GB from Crucial and in the meantime run on 16GB
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    #5
    1. Performance is not affected.

    2. Yes.

    3. No.
     
  6. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Location:
    Cambridge UK
    #6
    Coolio, thanks
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Location:
    Oxford UK
    #7
    I spoke to a chap at crucial (UK) and he said its best to keep them the same size so I am going to order 2X4 from there £31 delivered and then upgrade in the future if I use more than 16gb

    The 4gb modules are not linked on the site yet but I can post the link later at work if you like
     
  8. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2008
    Location:
    Spain
    #8
    Hi,

    My advice.. you can buy 2x8GB and get 24GB but I recomend to put the higher capacity dimms into the first two ram sockets, so you have to replace your 2x4GB for the new ones and put that memory into the free sockets.
     
  9. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #9
    Mixing Crucial Ram with already installed 2x4GB Ram

    I just ordered memory after long reading forums to find out the best one:

    Crucial
    16GB kit (8GBx2)
    DDR3 PC3-12800 • CL=11 • Unbuffered • NON-ECC • DDR3-1600 • 1.35V • 1024Meg x 64 • • Part #: CT3650258

    However, when my iMac comes should I mix my new 16gb Crucial ram with the 8gb of preinstalled ram or just take the old one out?

    I would like 24gb of ram but if it's gonna slow performance I will take the factory standard out.
    :confused:
     
  10. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    USA
    #10
    I did the same and now I have 24GB running at 1600MHz so you'll be fine too.
     
  11. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Have you gotten your iMac already? Did you buy crucial? And did you put the two 8GB ram sticks on the top slots?

    Sorry, just wanna make sure I get this right.
     
  12. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2011
    #12
    The factory ram on mine delivered yesterday was in the 2nd and 4th slots top to bottom, so I put the other 2 in the 1st and 3rd slots, worked fine at 1600mhz and recognized all 24gb.
     
  13. macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2012
    Location:
    USA
    #13
    Yes, Yes, No. I put the Crucial sticks in the empty slots. The iMac came with one on the bottom, skipped one, then another stick, then free slot. So basically slot 1 and 3 were used with stock Hynix memory, I put the Crucial sticks on 2 and 4. All running fine at 1600MHz.
     

Share This Page