Memory - Why?

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by fuzzai, Feb 11, 2005.

  1. fuzzai macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #1
    Got a 12" powerbook with 512ram in it.
    And i was thinking of getting another 512Stick. or maybe even just 256megs for an upgrade.

    Why is it that the computer shop i normaly go to, is telling me the only stick they can get is Kingston as its what "it needs". There looking in a book regarding the G4 and the powerbook, and there telling me the only stick they can get is a kingston stick..

    Nothing again kingston great ram, i just wanna know why any So-Dimm ram wont work?

    Anyone?
     
  2. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #2
    Well, certain RAM is "Mac-certified", and other RAM isn't. Of the non-certified RAM, most will work, but not all.

    Your best bet is to search this site and see the recommendations, buy it online, and then either install it yourself or bring it to them to install. Kingston is fine RAM, but it is not the only RAM which will work in your laptop.
     
  3. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #3
    Oh, and one other thing - if your 12" has 512MB, doesn't that mean it has 256 MB hardwired and a 256MB stick? I think the 12" have never had more than one available slot, and, if so, yours already has a 256MB stick in it which will no longer be used when you replace it.

    You probably know this - just making sure.
     
  4. fuzzai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #4
    Thanks for the reply.

    IM not sure if there is one hard wired in. i know there is 2 Slots and 1 is emtpy..

    i think its the IBbook that has one hard wired. im not a mac wize, hehe. but i think.

    I know when i look at the system properties, it says 1 slot open, and the other slot has a 512meg. Thanks


    BTW the store may only be able to get the Kingston stick that is certified in the mac maybe???? never know. wow. thanks man
     
  5. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #5
    just to clarify: the 12" PB has 256mb soldered onto the mother board. That leaves one slot open. I just looked at The Apple Store to see the options on the new 12" Pbs. Apple just added another 256mb stick in the empty slot. So to add more ram to the new 12" PBs you have to pull the 256 mb stick out and replace it. That's kind of a waste. On the other hand you can upgrade to a 512mb stick for $75.
     
  6. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #6
    To clarify, Apple does not certify other vendor's RAM: there is no authoritative list of "Mac-certified" RAM

    Mac "certification" is down to the memory manufacturer testing the modules and providing a guarantee that their specific modules will work in your machine.

    Kingston for example has thousands of modules, but they only guarantee the KTA-PBxxxx series are Powerbook compatible. There are also other good vendors - choose someone who guarantees compatibility and provides a lifetime warranty.

    Thanks,
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  7. paul84043 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Location:
    Lehi, Utah
    #7
    I went through the same thing with my 15" PB and my G5, I have been in the IT field for over 10 years and have come to the conclusion that sometimes it's just easier to go with their recommendations and possible pay a bit more, than suffer the slings and arrows of troubleshooting flaky memory. There aren't many things more frustrating.

    I pushed my PB up to 1 gig, and the G5 has two gigs in it. Both Kingston upgrades.

    Kingston is actually fairly high rated RAM and a pretty good bet if you really want a quality product.
     
  8. fuzzai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #8
    Humm...when i ordered my mac, i orderd 512megs 1 STICK as it is on apple.ca

    and when i look in the info of the system it is showing 1 slot of 512, and another slot being empty..

    are you saying 1 slot is really a 256meg stick?

    or you telling me i have only 1 slot in there???

    like the ssytem says i have 2 slots and only 1 taken. i just wanna understand this.

    Thanks
     
  9. TDM21 macrumors 6502a

    TDM21

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    #9
    on the Rev C and D (i don't know about A and B) 12" PBs, there is 1 256 mb stick of ram soldered onto the motherboard. In Rev D (the latest) Apple added another 256 mb stick in the other, empty slot for a total of 512. So if you go out and buy a 512 mb stick for the Rev D 12" PBs from Kingston, Crucial, OWC, or where ever, you have to pull that one 256 mb stick out and replace it with the 512. So you only gain 256 mb for a total of 768 mb. Here is a picture directly from the Canadian website:

    [​IMG]

    The Rev D 15" and 17" PBs both have 1 512 mb stick installed. The Rev C came with 2 256 mb sticks unless you had it BTO with 1 512 mb stick
     
  10. fuzzai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #10
    this is a picture i took from the site, and its diffrent then yours. where'd you get your pic from?
    [​IMG]
    In this pic it says 1 stick. or you can get 2 sticks to make 1 gig....

    So im lead to believe since i got the 1 stick of 512megs that i have another slot to put another 512 right?

    BTW pic was taken from apple.ca store in the 15" powerbook superdrive.

    EDIT: lol. i noticed i put 12" on my first post dude. im sorry! lol. i have the 15" PB :D i just looked at the 12" on the site and noticed there is the 256 built in. My Bad. my bad, sorry :( But i do have an empty slot in the 15 thoe right? lol :D Sorry again guys!
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Platform macrumors 68030

    Platform

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    #11
    The 15" and the 17" PB are differenet they have 2 slots for RAM while the 12" only has one becsaue the other is soldered to the board.

    So in the 15" there is one avaible slot for RAM ;)
     
  12. mgargan1 macrumors 65816

    mgargan1

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Location:
    Reston, VA
    #12
    you can use pretty much any so-dimm you'd like, as long as it's PC2700/DDR333. The only problem occurs when the memory you buy craps out... apple wont cover that. But if it works, great! Most of the time, it works. I recommend that you take a look at Crucial.com and get it from there.

    also, what speed is your processor? It makes a big difference, because certain models can take more ram.
     
  13. LimitedEdition macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    #13
    I have owned 3 Macs and have used cheapo RAM from a PC store in all of them with no problems.

    That is a total of 8 sticks over a period of 3 years with 0 problems.
     
  14. fuzzai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #14
    its a 1.5ghz. we purchased it last aug.
    I was thinking of a Kingston stick? ive never used Crucial ram, however i do love ocz and kingston is fine....ill read up on the crucial stuff, thanks guys. lol :D
     
  15. fuzzai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #15
  16. jtown macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2003
    #16
    "Mac Certified" means "We know you don't understand what all those little numbers mean so you'll probably be willing to pay 10-25% more for the same product if we say it's certified to work with your system."

    Same thing happens with every other kind of computer. If you use a "pick your computer" system to figure out what kind of RAM to buy, they're going to charge a premium. If you know what all those little numbers mean, there's no point in paying the premium. If you don't know what they mean, it may be worth the extra $20 to skip the learning process if you're not going to be buying memory very often.

    And just because a manufacturer has a part number for "Mac" memory doesn't mean there's anything special about it. Ever see the Simpsons episode where Homer and Barney tour the Duff Beer factory? One scene shows a single pipe splitting off into 3 barrels, each with their own label. Just because it's labeled MAC-POWERBOOK-PC2700 doesn't mean it's not exactly the same as PC-NOTEBOOK-PC2700. Just means they're trying to get retailers to stock the same thing twice. Or, less cynically, they're attempting to reduce the number of "will this work with my computer" inquiries.
     
  17. fuzzai thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Location:
    Canada
    #17
    so at the end of the day at shopping for ram. if you find a "decent" stick thats nicely priced it would probably be worth the effort if there's a life time warranty to see if it willl/should work in the mac then?

    :D
     

Share This Page