memory

Discussion in 'Macintosh Computers' started by derajfast, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. derajfast macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #1
    i just bought 1gb of memory to replace my 512mb.....can i add the 1gb to the 512 in there? or do i have to take the 512 out completely.....also, once installed, do i just turn my comptuer on and it will work, or is there any type of configuring i have to od?
     
  2. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #2
    It depends on what kind of Mac you have. We need that info to answer your ???s
     
  3. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #3
    haha wow really sorry....of course if i had like PM or imac i coudl...i have a 15in pbook aluminum
     
  4. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #4
    Some of those came with 2 256 sticks pre-installed. If that's the case, you'll have to take one out and install your new 1GB stick bringing you up to 1.25GB. If you have one 512 stick pre-installed, you can leave it in and just add the 1GB stick to bring you up to 1.5GB.
     
  5. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #5
    is it better to have 1 stikc of 512, or 2 sticks of 256? im guessing the 1....but does it make much difference
     
  6. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #6
    Its better to have one of 512, that way when you upgrade, you don't have to take any out. Other than that, not really any difference.
     
  7. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #7
    Gotta ask; Where did you buy the memory at?? :cool:
     
  8. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  9. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
  10. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #10
    I'm not familiar with that brand, maybe others are. I've used many diffferent brands. The ones that never caused a problem; Crucial, RAM purchased from Apple, Samsung and Microtech.

    Mind you this is my personal experience, but I always try to stay away from brands that are unfamiliar to me, IMHO. :cool:
     
  11. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #11
    If you are in the USA I recommend Data Memory Systems - they are real Mac people, they have quality products and are honest. I have dealt with them for over 5 years.

    Try this: Phone them. See how long it takes to get someone on the phone who can answer real Mac questions. Then try it with any other company.

    Thanks
    Trevor
    CanadaRAM.com
     
  12. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004
    #12
    ok, but will i have to configure this at all or anything? or just put it in, and it "should" work so long as there isnt a problem with the memory?
     
  13. Heb1228 macrumors 68020

    Heb1228

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia Beach, VA
    #13
    As long as you install it properly, you shouldn't have to configure anything.
     
  14. yenko macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Location:
    SouthWest-USA
    #14
    If you have the original install disks, run Apple Hardware Test.
    Full test, especially the memory portion.

    Trust me. :cool:
     
  15. derajfast thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2004

Share This Page