Menu Bar Icons

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by klaze, Mar 6, 2011.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #1
    Hi, how do I know what the icons are? Are there any way to find out?

    There's an icon that is red and it shows number KB/s with an up arrow and below that a number in green KB/s with a down arrow. What is this?

    Thanks.
     
  2. Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    #2
    Sounds like iStat Menus to me. I think the preferences for it are in the System Preferences.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #3
    Thanks for reply. I don't have iStat menu.

    Anyone else know what the speed icon is?
     
  4. Moderator emeritus

    ergdegdeg

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Location:
    Nebraska
    #4
    Can you take a screenshot and upload it here?

    To take a screenshot, press CMD + CTRL + Shift + 4 and drag the cursor around the area you want to capture. The file should be saved on your Desktop.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #5
    Here's the picture. I think it may be too small haha.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. macrumors member

    GedBlue

    Joined:
    May 23, 2009
    Location:
    Leeds, UK
    #6
    That looks very much like the bandwidth monitoring component of iStat menus or something similar.

    Hold down the apple key (cmd) and drag it out of the menu bar, then it will at least go from there - but search through your applications folder and remove anything statistically sounding that you didn't choose to install or don't want!
     
  7. macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #7
    That doesn't work with most 3rd party apps; only with Apple apps.
     
  8. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #8
    It works with iStat Menus and Menu Meters, the two most likely pieces of software that the OP has. It's not the fact that it's an Apple component that determines whether or not it works, it's dependent on which API the dev uses to create the menubar icon.
     
  9. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #9
    Hi guys, thanks for the reply but cmd + drag doesn't work.
     
  10. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #10
    [​IMG]

    It seems to be MenuMeters and it has a preference pane in System Preferences. Have you looked into there already?
    [​IMG]
     
  11. macrumors regular

    lordjonny

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2006
    #11
    Im not so sure its MenuMeters, the OP said that command+drag doesnt work however the MenuMeters website says and I quote:

    "The MenuMeters monitors are true SystemUIServer plugins (also known as Menu Extras). This means they can be reordered using command-drag and remember their positions in the menubar across logins and restarts."

    Surely they'd move then?
     
  12. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #12
    Yep, seems that way, it just reminded me of an older version of MenuMeters I guess.
    Maybe it is time for the OP to take a look at Activity Monitor and select to SHOW ALL PROCESSES and print the process list (CMD+P), sort by PROCESS NAME and attach it to the next post.
    Btw OP, what Mac OS X version do you run?
     
  13. macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2010
    Location:
    Terra
    #13
    What comes up when you click it? As in a normal click, not a cmd-click.
     
  14. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2010
    #14
    Thanks for replies.

    I don't have menu-meters in systems preference. I'm running 10.6.5 OSX. when i left or right click on the icon, nothing happens. Could the icon do something with Parallels? thats the only software i installed on my OSX recently. I haven't been on my OSX in over 7 months. I'm always on WIN 7.
     
  15. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #15
    What about the "Activity Monitor procedure" I alluded to in my above post?
     

Share This Page