merge 2 ssd into one

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by manowar, Apr 15, 2013.

  1. macrumors regular

    manowar

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #1
    I have 2009 Mac Pro and i have 2 80gb ssd drives, i wanted to know is there a way to merge the 2 drives into one?

    cheers
     
  2. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #2
    Yes you can, RAID and I also think a fusion drive.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors regular

    manowar

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #3
    thank you, but how do you use Raid?
     
  4. Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
  5. thread starter macrumors regular

    manowar

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2010
    #5
    Thanks guys

    ----------

    just one quick question

    Do both drives need to be empty?
     
  6. macrumors 603

    justperry

    #6
    No, but you'll loose everything on it so backup before.
     
  7. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2011
    #7
    Setting up two SSD drives with raid means if you loose one, you loose both so its even more important to have it backed up in case of failure.
     
  8. hfg
    macrumors 68030

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #8
    You don't have to use RAID-0 for speed and space with the somewhat greater failure risk.

    You can also concatenate them (using the Apple RAID setup screen in Disk Utility) which will simply make them appear as one larger contiguous disk drive. There is no speed enhancement, simply a larger pool of disk space, and there is no increase in risk over a single drive.


    -howard
     
  9. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #9
    There actually is a little speed enhancement that way too. It's just not 1.9x to 2x like RAID0 is. It's probably like 1.2x or 1.15x, something like that. :) RAID1 is also a little faster too - maybe 1.2x to 1.3x - around there.
     
  10. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #10
    However if you do this, you won't be able to use trim, but on RAID0 striped, you can
     
  11. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #11
    Hey, that's interesting. How come I wonder... ?
     
  12. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #12
    This is a rare comment around here but...I don't know:D
    I do know I tried it by mistake, nothing but issues with concatinated. I even tried the terminal commands, no go
     
  13. hfg
    macrumors 68030

    hfg

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2006
    Location:
    Cedar Rapids, IA. USA
    #13
    Hmm ... that is really strange, hopefully someone can explain this for us.

    I have concatenated hard disks many times, but haven't had a need for concatenated SSDs thus far.


    -howard
     
  14. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #14
    My intention was to stripe the 2 SSD's I have into RAID0 for performance purposes. I accidentally hit concatenated, let it be that way for a few weeks, it did not work out. I use rotational drives for data storage. I'm getting about 450MBps peak read/write with this arrangement. (2 M4 Crucials 128GB)
     
  15. macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2007
    #15
    If that is based on the fact that previous Intel drivers meant you couldn't then this is no longer the case.

    TRIM DOES work using the new Intel Software.

    On OS X, who knows?
     
  16. macrumors 601

    Tesselator

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2008
    Location:
    Japan
    #16
    LOL :D
    Yup, even when they don't know they still claim they do. ;)


    Thanks! I'll keep they in mind. I was thinking that concatenation might actually/finally be useful with SSDs too. :-/ I've concatenated HDDs just for testing & experimenting but since it's not very useful compared to RAID0 never for very long.
     
  17. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Location:
    Delaware
    #17
    You caught that spelling issue eh? I fixed it the second time around hehe:eek:
     

Share This Page