mic monster

Discussion in 'General Mac Discussion' started by coopdog, Oct 13, 2002.

  1. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Great Midwest
    #1
    There seems to be a problem with my sound card. It plays audio fine but i have been tring to get a mic to work with no luck. I have tried 3 different mic's. I left the sound control pannel open so i could see the sound level of the mic and if it was working. When ever i plugin or unplug a mic the sound level maxs then goes down to nothing and the mic doesn't work.

    Is there a know problem in Jag or some patch i can install?
    Thanks
     
  2. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Are you using a new powermac? I have heard of a few problems with that, and I have been suffereing from it myself.
     
  3. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #3
    I checked you profile, it says you have g4 350, so I can't help you there sorry...
     
  4. thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2002
    Location:
    The Great Midwest
    #4
    No, it's a classic G4 350 running jag. I might go out and get a USB mic. Apple makes a iMic that plugs into USB and has input and output if your sound card doesn't work. It's $35.
     
  5. Wes
    macrumors 68020

    Wes

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2001
    Location:
    London
    #5
    Yeah I have one of those, but I would prefer to use a line-in mic.
     
  6. macrumors 68020

    alex_ant

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2002
    Location:
    All up in your bidness
    #6
    I'm not familiar with the G4 350, but does it have both line-in and mic-in jacks? An unpowered microphone outputs a signal that is weaker than a standard line-level signal. If you're plugging your mic into a line-in, that would explain it: You hear/see a big burst of sound as the mic is plugged in, but after the electrical connection is made between the input jack and the mic, the mic is outputting too weak a signal for you to hear. In that case, if you don't have a mic input on your computer, you'd need a mic preamp to go between your mic and your computer. I know the iMic has a mic input built in.
     

Share This Page