Microsoft Lauches Vista Website

Discussion in 'Current Events' started by aricher, May 18, 2006.

  1. aricher macrumors 68020

    aricher

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chi-il
    #1
  2. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
    #2
    The fact that you can't really see anything on the page in Safari?

    Yeah, that's what I've got too.
     
  3. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #3
    Oddly, it renders fine when it's in the background. Firefox shows it OK, though. Well, OK except for the fact it shows Vista. ;)
     
  4. WildCowboy Administrator/Editor

    WildCowboy

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2005
  5. jsw Moderator emeritus

    jsw

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Location:
    Andover, MA
    #5
    Oh sure they are - all of the new features will make Mac users feel right at home. ;)
     
  6. aricher thread starter macrumors 68020

    aricher

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2004
    Location:
    Chi-il
    #6
    It renders fine in Firefox on my Mac but not on my supervisor's PC - odd.
     
  7. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #7
    That is one amazingly bad web site...

    This is what it looked like after moving the mouse around a bit and clicking on things...
     

    Attached Files:

  8. floyde macrumors 6502a

    floyde

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2005
    Location:
    Monterrey, México
    #8
    It doesn't even have a doctype: Failed the test. Plus a few errors... It's a good thing Microsoft supports standards :rolleyes:
     
  9. monke macrumors 65816

    monke

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #9
  10. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #10
  11. Mord macrumors G4

    Mord

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2003
    Location:
    UK
    #11
    take a look at vista disk requirements, 15GB :0.

    and a DX9 graphics card for aero.
     
  12. Sedulous macrumors 68000

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #12
    Aww, they're just making up for all the years that they couldn't render transparency.
     
  13. monke macrumors 65816

    monke

    Joined:
    May 30, 2005
    #13
    The worst part is, I don't know why my eyes won't stay in one spot.

    Maybe its the fact that nearly everything has a 'glassy' look to it.

    It seems like I've seen it all before but not in one picture.
     
  14. dpaanlka macrumors 601

    dpaanlka

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Location:
    Illinois
    #14
    It's not even nice glass, like crystal. It's like a glass shower door with years of hard water stains and soap scum.
     
  15. mcarnes macrumors 68000

    mcarnes

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Location:
    USA! USA!
    #15
    Nice. They can't even get the website to work right. Same old MS.
     
  16. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
  17. dmw007 macrumors G4

    dmw007

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Location:
    Working for MI-6
    #17
    True! :rolleyes: :D
     
  18. FF_productions macrumors 68030

    FF_productions

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2005
    Location:
    Mt. Prospect, Illinois
    #18
    The website REAALLY sucks!! So does Vista apparently...

    Let's keep copying OSX!!
     
  19. ingenious macrumors 65832

    ingenious

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2004
    Location:
    Virginia, United States (Kansan in exile)
    #19
    Haven't really looked over this site, but I was trying the Windows Live site a little while ago, and all that loads is just the icon and a non-working search box...:rolleyes:
     
  20. ravenvii macrumors 604

    ravenvii

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Location:
    Melenkurion Skyweir
    #20
    Haha, that site is funny... it's sort of like Dell only advertising it's computers on Dell computers. A little worse actually, many Windows users use Firefox, which can't view that page right either.

    Bravo Microsoft! Go, go, go!
     
  21. MacRumoron macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2005
    #21
    i have seen this exact site like 2-3 months ago and it worked fine under firefox :/
     
  22. Chappers macrumors 68020

    Chappers

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Location:
    At home
    #22
    I liked this bit - maybe they haven't worked it out yet.
     

    Attached Files:

  23. UKnjb macrumors 6502a

    UKnjb

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Location:
    London, UK
    #23
    I got exactly the same using Shiira - weird results from just moving the mouse around. Can't see any of the top third screen script. :p
     
  24. iAlan macrumors 65816

    iAlan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    #24
    Huh?

    I don't get the difference. Everything listed under 'Premium' is what I would concider 'Basis' and I am sure even Windows users would agree?

    Basic stuff includes...

    - write emails
    - surf the 'net
    - listen to music (home entertainment)
    - watch DVD's (home entertainment)
    - watch Qt/Real/WMP files on the 'net (quasi-home entertainment)

    And this is included in 'Premium' but not 'Basic'?
     
  25. iAlan macrumors 65816

    iAlan

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2002
    Location:
    Location: Location:
    #25
    Sorry for double post

    Not unlike buying a car with no tyres...
     

Share This Page