Microsoft Word network check problem

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by Reejoc, Jan 30, 2005.

  1. Reejoc macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    #1
    Hi,

    I have a copy of Microsoft Office for Mac OS X (2003) which I use on my desktop (OS X 10.2). However, whenever I try and run Word on my powerbook at the same time, it checks the network and if it finds another copy of word open, it will refuse to run. This is becoming incredibly annoying.

    Since I'm not breaking the license agreement by using the same copy of Office on my home laptop and desktop, is there a way to disable this network check, short of turning off the airport whenever I want to use Word?

    Thanks
     
  2. RBMaraman macrumors 65816

    RBMaraman

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Location:
    Prospect, KY
    #2
    Actually, I'm about 99% sure that the license for MS Office states that you can only have it installed on 1 computer. But, the license for the student and teacher version is for 3 computers. I think the only work around is to turn off airport.
     
  3. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #3
    The EULA allows you to have it installed on your own desktop and laptop at the same time, but I don't think it allows you to actually use them both at the same time.... I think the intention was that when you weren't home, you'd be using your laptop instead....

    I'm not sure what a workaround would be. So when you're not connected to the net, it works fine? That's an interesting scheme....
     
  4. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #4
    Trying to run it on two computers at the same time is probably breaking the license agreements.

    One of the reasons for the network check is to make sure there aren't more than a one working at the same time.

    Most people here will probably not help you get around it, sorry. :eek:
     
  5. Reejoc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    #5
    I was under the impression that I could have the same copy installed on my laptop and desktop, and if that's the case, then whether or not I have the application open or not seems arbitrary. It's not like I can actually use them both at the same time, I just often leave Word open on my desktop and then have to switch off the airport if I'm somewhere else in the house on my laptop (thus losing internet access). This is really annoying.
     
  6. Sun Baked macrumors G5

    Sun Baked

    Joined:
    May 19, 2002
    #6
    You can install it on your computer, but you're only allowed to use one copy at a time.

    Having the application open is using it, even if it's in the background.

    There's a thread on this sometime back, probably a thread from awhile ago.
     
  7. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #7
    It's a single USER license. The intent of the license agreement is that you can have Office installed on a desktop and a laptop. When you open Office on your laptop, I see no reason that you can't just quit Office on your desktop. Unless, of course, you're illegally using Office by having someone else using it on your desktop while you're using it on your laptop... :rolleyes:
     
  8. Reejoc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    #8
    Well, I'd love to sit here and argue all day about the intricacies of Microsoft's fascist license agreement but I’ve now found a solution involving the built-in firewall.
     
  9. Duff-Man macrumors 68030

    Duff-Man

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    #9
    Duff-Man says...."fascist?"....c'mon, now that is a bit extreme....that license agreement is pretty standard and certainly not unique to M$ products....I think it is actually a pretty fair agreement.

    What the %#$& is going on here....I am *defending* Micro$oft....now that is something that does not happen very often!.....oh yeah!
     
  10. Blackheart macrumors 6502a

    Blackheart

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Location:
    Seattle
    #10
    I'm not an incredible fan of MS, but I actually like their license agreement and find it to be very liberal in what they allow. Many software companies insist on a per-computer license.
     
  11. MisterMe macrumors G4

    MisterMe

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2002
    Location:
    USA
    #11
    It sounds like you have an original version of Office v.X. IIRC, the network check "feature" was removed from later versions because it was determined to be a security risk. Update to a later version.
     
  12. Reejoc thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    #12
    I've never heard of a piece of software scanning the LAN without authorisation for other copies running.

    And it would seem that other reputable mac sites would agree with me:

    http://www.macosxhints.com/article.php?story=20020406142423494&query=office+network+port
     

Share This Page