Miglia TVMini

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by nyzrox, Jul 7, 2006.

  1. nyzrox macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #1
  2. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
  3. rickvanr macrumors 68040

    rickvanr

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2002
    Location:
    Brockville
  4. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #4
    Liar?

    Heres a quick guide from the mediaportal forums, with a link to the drivers

    I've managed to get this working...

    1) Download the beta YAKUMO driver (which uses the same hardware as the Freecom) from here:

    http://www.yakumo.de/service/?pid=555&aid=257&ag=23&back=1

    2) Update your drivers in Windows Device Manager to these.

    3) Reboot

    4) Add the following code to the CaptureCardDefinitions.xml located in c:\Program files\Team MediaPortal

    <capturecard commercialname="Freecom USB DVB-T" capturename="Digital TV Device Capture" devid="vid_14aa&pid_0221&mi_00">
    <capabilities tv="true" radio="true" mpeg2="true" mce="false" sw="true" bda="true"></capabilities>
    <tv>
    <interface cat="capture" video="2" audio="3" mpeg2="1" sectionsandtables="5"></interface>
    <filters>
    <filter cat="networkprovider" name="Microsoft DVBT Network Provider" checkdevice="false"></filter>
    <filter cat="tunerdevice" name="Digital TV Receiver" checkdevice="true"></filter>
    <filter cat="capture" name="Digital TV Device Capture" checkdevice="true"></filter>
    </filters>
    <connections>
    <connection sourcefilter="networkprovider" sourcepin="0" sinkfilter="tunerdevice" sinkpin="0"></connection>
    <connection sourcefilter="tunerdevice" sourcepin="0" sinkfilter="capture" sinkpin="0"></connection>
    </connections>
    </tv>
    </capturecard>

    5) Save the file

    Sorted....
     
  5. CanadaRAM macrumors G5

    CanadaRAM

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Location:
    On the Left Coast - Victoria BC Canada
    #5
    Gotta admit - mikehowett's answer WAS shorter ;)

    Glad you found a hack that works.
     
  6. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #6
    not a hack is it really, just drivers ;)
     
  7. wmmk macrumors 68020

    wmmk

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2006
    Location:
    The Library.
    #7
    where can i get this for free with an iMac? thats a sweet deal
    :D
     
  8. Bern macrumors 68000

    Bern

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #8
    I only have two questions:-

    1) How did you manage to get it free with your iMac?

    2) Why do you want to install it in Windows?
     
  9. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #9
    free when you buy a 20" imac from PCW (UK)

    why not install windows, i like both windows and mac.

    But Bootcamp wont work on the iMac says need to update firmware, yet its uptodate
     
  10. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #10
    What version firmware do you have? The update required for bootcamp isn't available via software update.
     
  11. ifjake macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2004
    #11
    Man I hope they make a ATSC version of that soon.
     
  12. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #12
    1.0 i think.

    My mini is running xp fine

    were can i get this firmware then?
     
  13. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #13
  14. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
  15. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #15
    I tried your solution that you posted and whilst windows detected and installed the miglia perfectly, when I tried to use it with media portal, I would either get a BSOD or a complete hard lock. The channel scan found 60 TV channels though.:confused:
     
  16. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #16
    On mac osx, the card will pick up no channels and reports the signal as 0% thats with the aeril provided, and a cable line direct into the house.

    I know the cable line works as my tv can tune in channels from it, but mac cant tune in nothing at all.

    will install windows tonight and see what happens.
     
  17. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #17
    What version of the EyeTV software are you using?
     
  18. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #18
    latest version mate, i think it was 2. something, well i installed the latest as updated live.
     
  19. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #19
    2.2.1 (2183)?
     
  20. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #20
    unsure, not at home mate. but still doesnt pick up jack ****, on a cable line or off the supplied arial which i find very starnge, the signal reports as 0%

    does it matter what version im using
     
  21. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #21
    Yeah I had the same problem with the supplied aerial, completely useless, but once I plugged it into the one in the loft, I got all the channels that my PVR can get, which I believe is all of them as well as the 4 HD ones.

    As for the software version, a few people have reported having problems getting a signal if not running the latest version. Are you able to get a signal when using the TVMini in windows?
     
  22. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #22
    I have not tried it in windows yet, will install windows MCE2005 later!

    My arial in the loft is not freeview so it won pickup e4 or anything like that as its just a standard ****** tv arial that gets 1 - 5.

    But why it cant pull anything off a cable line is strange, i dnt understand that! but i know for a fact the version of software is the latest.

    Might try my roof arial tomorrow! but still will only get stanrd channels the arial is crap!
     
  23. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #23
    It's definitely worth trying it. My loft aerial has been in there for nearly 30 years and gets 100% signal strength and all the digital channels:D
     
  24. nyzrox thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2006
    #24
    mines been there for about of same ime... is yours set for recieving freeview?

    Do you get e4 and stuff, well al channels on freeview.co.uk or whatever.
     
  25. mikehowett macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #25
    Nope not set for freeview, what does that involve? When I bought my first freeview box, I just plugged it in and it worked perfectly.

    Yep, I get every single available channel:)

    How far do you live from your transmitter?
     

Share This Page