mij ipod factory reset now ask cabl on Display

Discussion in 'iPod' started by magic230, Sep 10, 2005.

  1. magic230 macrumors newbie

    magic230

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    NEDRLAND
    #1
    hello evry bady im new her
    I makeing wrong with mij ipod mp3
    I make rest factory withiPod Updater 2005-06-26 for mij ipod now evry thank go
    mij ipod not work only ask cabl help meee plesssssssss
    mij ipod is 20BG
    [​IMG]
     
  2. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #2
    Umm... Okay, well let me get this straight. Your iPod, which was previously working flawlessly, is now only ever asking for the cable to connect it to the computer since you updated the firmware, right?

    What sort of computer do you have? What sort of iPod do you have (how old)? Is it playing music properly now? Is the problem only when you try to connect it to a computer?

    Hopefully we can get this fixed. :)
     
  3. magic230 thread starter macrumors newbie

    magic230

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    NEDRLAND
    #3
    thank you mad jew :)
    my ipod iPod with dock connector 20gb
    model no:A1040
    photo; [​IMG]

    my pc toshiba satellite pro 4600
    I was updating the firmware on my ipod today, and something went wrong. I didn't get an error message or anything, it seemed to work properly. But when I disconnected the ipod, it didn't work. It turns on for a moment, I see the apple logo, then it gives me a picture of the dock connector (telling me to plug it into a computer, it seems). And then it turns off. If I plug it into the computer, I get an error message about an unrecognized usb device.

    Resetting it does nothing, and I can't get into disk mode. So I figure I've screwed up whatever resides on the hard drive and not in rom...
    my ipod befor that vary good no problem
    [​IMG]
    +++++thank you everyone +++++
    http://img.majidonline.com/pic/4871/FDFD.GIF
     
  4. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #4
    I think it may be asking you to plug it into the wall adaptor.

    Is it this icon?


    [​IMG]
     
  5. asif786 macrumors 65816

    asif786

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK.
    #5
    I admire your courage dude.. :p

    p.s. he's posted a picture of the icon here:

    http://img.majidonline.com/pic/4871/FDFD.GIF

    <twas at the bottom, so you might have missed it>
     
  6. G5Unit macrumors 68020

    G5Unit

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Location:
    I'm calling the cops
    #6
    I have had a similar problem, but that was with a 1st gen iPod. I just installed a bunch of updates and it works after a few hours.
     
  7. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #7

    Thanks. I was still stuck on the mijes - trying to work them out. :eek:

    Anyway, magic230, maybe try using a firewire cable instead of a USB one, if you aren't already. Quite often, firewire is more successful with broken iPods.
     
  8. skubish macrumors 68030

    skubish

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2005
    Location:
    Ann Arbor, Michigan
    #8
    What that icon means is you need to plug your ipod into a power outlet. The firewire port on your computer is probably not powered. So when you plug the ipod into a power outlet, it will update the firmware.

    Plug it in and reset it. Should be good to go after that.
     
  9. mkrishnan Moderator emeritus

    mkrishnan

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Location:
    Grand Rapids, MI, USA
    #9
    I am sorry...I am confused. Are you using a Mac OS or Windows computer? You stated it was a Toshiba Satellite 4600, but the picture of the updater window you gave:

    [​IMG]

    Looks like a MacOS window to me. :eek:
     
  10. magic230 thread starter macrumors newbie

    magic230

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    NEDRLAND
    #10
    thank you for help
    mkrishnan
    I using a Windows XP


    mad jew
    I dont have firewire cable everytime i using USB cabl ok i must have now cable



    =======thank you everybody =======[​IMG]
     
  11. magic230 thread starter macrumors newbie

    magic230

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    NEDRLAND
  12. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #12
    Try resetting the iPod.


     
  13. applemacdude macrumors 68040

    applemacdude

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2001
    Location:
    Over The Rainbow
  14. magic230 thread starter macrumors newbie

    magic230

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2005
    Location:
    NEDRLAND
    #14
    thanksss mad jew[​IMG]
    I try reset my ipod but Same Problem---->I see the apple logo, then it gives me a picture of the dock connector (telling me to plug it into a computer, it seems)[​IMG]
    http://img.majidonline.com/pic/4871/FDFD.GIF
    [​IMG]
    ==================[​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]========
     
  15. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #15
    Man this sucks. I haven't seen that icon anywhere. The Apple Support site is usually a pretty good place to find out about this sort of thing but I can't find anything. :(

    I think this may be a job for your local Apple Store/reseller.
     
  16. Anonymous Freak macrumors 601

    Anonymous Freak

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2002
    Location:
    Cascadia
    #16
    3G iPods can't charge over USB

    You will have to get one of the 'split' FireWire+USB dock cables, because that model of iPod will not recharge over USB. It will sync its library, but it will not charge. You have to use the FireWire-plug power adapter with the FireWire dock cable to charge it. (Or, do as I do, use the 'split' FireWire+USB cable to plug the USB cable into your computer for syncing, and the FireWire into power for charging.)
     
  17. mad jew Moderator emeritus

    mad jew

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2004
    Location:
    Adelaide, Australia
    #17
    Interesting. I thought their firmware got updated so they could charge over USB but maybe not.
     

Share This Page