Mini with no display

Discussion in 'Mac mini' started by Reflow, Sep 16, 2008.

  1. macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #1
    Hi all,

    I have a mini 1.66 model and I have a few questions. First I bought the unit used and it worked fine. Then I decided to upgrade the HDD, ram and processor to the duo 2 1.83 Ok I finally replaced all the parts at once and now the unit will boot up but the display is blank. I did put all the orginal part back and I get the same results no display. The only thing I did not do is put the cover back on as I thought it would not make a difference. Has anybody have any ideas on what could be the cause?
     
  2. macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 4, 2008
    #2
    i had the same problem a while back after a ram upgrade. Make sure the both boards are mated together properly. i didn't push them all the way together.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #3
    You know I didn't put the original memory back in. Do you really think that's the problem? God I hope soo. I guess I'll have to wait until tomorrow since the original memory is at work.


     
  4. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #4
    The other thing I did notice is that the KB or mouse will not light up when the power is applied.
     
  5. macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2007
    #5
    Mini will run fine w/o the big metal case on.
     
  6. macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2004
    #6
    Be sure all the connections are tight. Especially the two wire connections. (There is one near the back right and one right in the front.) Many people forget to connect those two wires once gutting the mini.
     
  7. thread starter macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #7
    With everything that was upgrade on this unit. It turns out one of the memory chips were bad. As soon as I removed the new ones and put the original ones back it booted up fine. I still can't get over how bad ram would effect this so much (no video, no mouse light or keyboard inputs). :confused: :confused:


    Oh well I guess you learn something new everyday....
     

Share This Page