Minor ram oddity; any reason to worry?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by munckee, Apr 22, 2006.

  1. munckee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #1
    So I just installed another gig of ram in my Powerbook. The stick said PC2700. The receipt says PC2700. The "about this mac" info shows it as PC3200. It recognizes it fine and was notably faster on boot up (jumped from 1GB to 2).

    Is there any reason to worry about this at all?
     
  2. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #2
    No reason to worry, it means that the RAM installed is capable of going faster than the system's limit.

    Means the RAM could run faster, but the PB isn't capable of doing that.
     
  3. Temujin macrumors 6502a

    Temujin

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Location:
    Copenhagen
    #3
    No need to worry about the speed difference. A 3200 and a 2700 stick will both run at 2700. So even if it is a 3200 stick, there shouldn't be any problems. Try to google the serial nr., to check if it is 3200 or 2700 ram.
     
  4. Foxglove9 macrumors 65816

    Foxglove9

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2006
    Location:
    New York City
    #4
    You could always run memtest and see what results you get. Or just use it a bit and if you get kernel panics then you'll know something is not right.

    Otherwise GimmeSlack12 was right on.
     
  5. munckee thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2005
    #5
    Thanks guys. Didn't figure it would cause problems since it was recognized and working correctly, just wanted to make sure.
     
  6. sam10685 macrumors 68000

    sam10685

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2006
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #6
    i've actually been thinking about putting a 1 gig stick in my powerbook and i was wondering if putting a 3200 stick instead of the recommended 2700 would make it any faster. thank u for clearing it up.
     
  7. disconap macrumors 68000

    disconap

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2005
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #7
    Nope. RAM will run at the max the system can handle, not the max that the RAM can handle. My G4 has a 100mHz bus and all my RAM is 133, but it still operates at 100. It's still going to speed up your system performance overall simply because it is more RAM, though. ;)
     

Share This Page