Mixing RAM manufacturers...

Discussion in 'Buying Tips and Advice' started by OwlsAndApples, Mar 21, 2007.

  1. OwlsAndApples macrumors 6502a

    OwlsAndApples

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Is it possibe/advisable? My iMac which I bought in store at Brent Cross has one 512mb module and an empty slot (I thought that Apple provided macs with matched pairs..but whatever...). I'd like to get a 1gig module for the empty slot, yes I am aware of dual-channel, but I think I'll benefit from more memory for running Photoshop etc. I'd like to be able to avoid forking out for the expensive Apple memory.

    Also, where are the best places to get RAM in the UK? There's not much in the Guide for the UK (I'm avoiding Crucial like the plague btw).
     
  2. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #2
    Just put the 1 GB stick in. Make sure you know the manufacturer and model number though so you can get a twin if you ever decide to get a matching pair.

    In before dual channel maniacs.
     
  3. OwlsAndApples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OwlsAndApples

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Will do. Quickest reply ever btw, I applaud you :p (and subtlest use of white text ever also!)
     
  4. Eidorian macrumors Penryn

    Eidorian

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Location:
    Indianapolis
    #4
    It was slow.
     
  5. OwlsAndApples thread starter macrumors 6502a

    OwlsAndApples

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Location:
    UK

Share This Page