Monitor problem

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Mac Kiwi, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. Mac Kiwi macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #1
    Hi


    I have 2 NEC LCDS which were running fine,until I moved my G5 today {dual 2ghz 10.4.2 } and un plugged the lcds and everything to clean around it properly.When I re plugged everything back up they refused to find a signal.I tried everything I could think of,plus every combination of plug and then unplug change etc etc.And I dont have another monitor so I cant get into the system prefs and get it to detect the displays that way.


    Usually its turn on the monitors,select digital in the sub menu,hit the control button {monitor one} and youre away and laughing.This time though it keeps coming back no signal.



    Dvi connected,9800 Pro card,1980 SX lcds.


    Any ideas guys?........am having to use a 400mhz iMac. :(


    Tia
     
  2. russed macrumors 68000

    russed

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2004
    Location:
    London, England
    #2
    have you accidentally removed the video card (well not removed but slightly unseated it on the motherboard)? you could maybe have done this while unplugging the monitors?

    try pushing it back in again???
     
  3. Mac Kiwi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #3


    Cheers for the reply


    Ooh didnt think of that.Come to think of it I did remove the fans {the slide out unit} to see how dusty they were,that might have also done what you said.


    Ok will try that and report back :)
     
  4. Mac Kiwi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #4
    Ended up taking it to the shop.The card had unseated but the tech had to do something to the PMU as well.
     
  5. JDOG_ macrumors 6502a

    JDOG_

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Location:
    Oakland
    #5
    Good thing you got it fixed and it sounds like something you couldn't have done yourself...that should at least give you a piece of mind.

    Your setup sounds sweet by the way :D
     
  6. Mac Kiwi thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #6

    Ya it does give me piece of mind actually :)


    Thanks ......nothing like being able to throw your timeline or palettes on another monitor.
     

Share This Page