Most pimped out powermac 7500 ever?

Discussion in 'Apple Collectors' started by Patmian212, Feb 21, 2005.

  1. Patmian212 macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #1
    Is this the most pimped up powermac 7500/100 you have ever seen?

    Specss
    200mhz Processor upgrade(603e but I might be wrong) originally 100mhz
    348mb Ram
    128mb IBM Graphics card
    Updated sound card(2.1 or 5.1 I think)
    700mb hd(original)
    5gb scsi hd
    Jazz drive,ezdrive,zio drive+syquest drive
    2x cd burner
    Kensington trackball 4 button mouse
    OS 8.5

    I hooked up my brothers old computer which he stoped using 2 years ago. He kept it alive with upgtrades... It actually runs pretty well. Thinking of adding a g3 upgrade if possible.
     
  2. RGunner macrumors 6502a

    RGunner

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2002
    Location:
    Midnight Sun
    #2
    although not a 7500...

    my S900 runs pretty darn good :)

    see sig.
     
  3. QCassidy352 macrumors G3

    QCassidy352

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2003
    Location:
    Bay Area
    #3
    Well, don't know if it's the most pimped out *ever,* but certainly the most I've ever seen. Cool.
     
  4. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #4
    Well, my 7500 has a PowerPC 604e at 225 MHz (with 256k of L2 cache), 512 MB of RAM, 9 GB and 4GB SCSI drives and is running Rhapsody 5.6 (Mac OS X Server 1.2v3). It is using the onboard video with the VRAM maxed out at 4 MB.

    I've thought about putting an ATI Rage 128 in it (fastest video card I know that would be supported by Rhapsody 5.6) and upping the RAM to 1 GB (the physical limit for the system, Rhapsody tops out at 1.5 GB), but actually the system is fast enough for everything I do with it. The most taxing thing I do on it is play Quake II and some page layout and web design. Actually it is a little over kill as it stands right now. :rolleyes:
     
  5. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #5
    My 6100 is pretty pimped out considering its a first gen ppc.
    Specs: 250mhz Connectiz G3
    256mb ram
    24x CD
    and a lowly 1 gb drive. (btw does anyone have a 50pin drive that they're willing to give away?)
     
  6. Littleodie914 macrumors 68000

    Littleodie914

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2004
    Location:
    Rochester, NY
    #6
    :eek: You can play quake 2 with a 4MB onboard GPU? :eek:
     
  7. Mechcozmo macrumors 603

    Mechcozmo

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2004
    #7
    What is Rhapsody like? It got to version 5?
    Care to share a bit about what you can/can not do with it, etc?
     
  8. Jsmit macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Location:
    Boston
    #8
    My brother would play Quake II on his PC with only 2MB of video RAM.
     
  9. oingoboingo macrumors 6502a

    oingoboingo

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2003
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #9
    Not too bad. Although it has long-since passed into the hands of a new owner, my 7600/120 was similarly pimped out:

    CPU: 500MHz Sonnet Crescendo G3 with 512KB L2 cache
    RAM: 384MB
    Video: Built-in Apple video with 2MB VRAM; ATI Mach64 PCI card with 4MB VRAM. Hooked up to 15" Apple Multiscan CRT and 19" Philips 109 CRT respectively.
    HDD: 18GB 10,000rpm Seagate Cheetah SCSI (connected to PCI SCSI card); 2GB Apple OEM SCSI hard drive connected to internal SCSI controller.
    SCSI controller: IWill Ultra2 SCSI PCI card (re-flashed PC card with Mac BIOS).
    Optical drive: Sony 12x CD/RW SCSI drive
    Operating system: Dual boot Mac OS 9.1 / Mac OS X 10.2

    That thing ran OS X quite well. I remember doing a bloody huge report with it for work using MS Office v.X running under Mac OS X 10.2. Handled it quite well. A lot of the internal trimmings of the machine were removed to shoehorn in the Seagate drive and the necessary SCSI cabling from the IWill Ultra2 PCI adapter...things like RF shielding and drive sleds. It was a fun project (I bought the 7600 second-hand off eBay, and all the other parts except the G3 upgrade card were from old PCs I had spare. I actually bought the G3 card specifically for the PowerMac). I have no idea how badly the 10,000rpm drive suffered in there with no extra cooling, but it still worked when I pulled it out months later, so all's well that ends well :)

    I eventually sold it and bought my current 1.6GHz G5 instead :)
     
  10. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #10
    I've got a 7500 with:

    Sonnet 375MHz G3 processor upgrade
    212MB Ram
    256K Level 2 cache
    4MB Apple Video Ram
    a Radius Graphics card
    2 x Formac 17" monitors
    Yamaha CD-RW
    USB card
    1GB HD
    2GB HD
    OS 9.1
    and 5 applications:

    BackToBasics
    TalkBackToBasics
    SoundEdit 16
    Cubase 3

    M$ Internet Explorer

    All I use it for is to create sounds and loops for BTB and TBTB, then transfer them to my Powerbook 5300 for gigs!
     
  11. mkjj macrumors 6502a

    mkjj

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Location:
    Liverpool
    #11
    Got a Twentieth Anniversary Macintosh running a G3 500 card, 128mb RAM (max) and a network card. Hard drive remains at 2gb though. :)
     

    Attached Files:

  12. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #12
    You know, I might have a 4 or 9 GB lying around. Let me check tonight.
     
  13. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #13
    Thanks, I appreciate it.
     
  14. Mitthrawnuruodo Moderator emeritus

    Mitthrawnuruodo

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Location:
    Bergen, Norway
    #14
    My 7500 may not be a contender, but I have performed some surgery:
    * 220 MHz G3 processor upgrade (running at 245 (bus-related?))
    * Original 1 GB + new 4 GB HD, both SCSI
    * 80 MB RAM (6 RAM sticks)
    * Double VRAM (cannot remember how much, though)
    * 16" Apple Display
    * External SCSI Zip drive from IOMEGA

    I actually framed the old processor card when I upgraded... (now, where did I put that "picture" when we moved last summer...?)

    The 7500 was a real good machine until I got the Pismo, after that I just stopped using it, and it may very well be the last desktop I ever bought for my self (not counting future server buys).
     
  15. keysersoze macrumors 68000

    keysersoze

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NH
    #15
    Hi everyone,

    I have a dead 8500 logic board, but in it are working 2x128MB 168 Pin Mac 5V DIMM 60NS 4K EDO. This will work in Apple 73/75/76/85/86/95/9600; Compatible Clones and is 100% Compatible with G3/G4 upgrades.


    If anyone wants it, I'll let the 2x128MB sticks go for $12 shipped. PM me.

    :)
     
  16. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #16
    I'll let you know about the ram probaly by the end of tommorrow. I'm picking up ssome 9600's so I'll see how they come equipped.
     
  17. keysersoze macrumors 68000

    keysersoze

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Location:
    NH
    #17
    Good deal. I have several 8500-compatible hard drives, all 1.2GB. If you need any for your machines (I think they take SCSI too?) let me know.
     
  18. RacerX macrumors 65832

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2004
    #18
    Well, first, version 5 is Rhapsody. Version 4 was OPENSTEP and versions 1-3 were NEXTSTEP. Apple/NeXT kept changing the name towards the end.

    As for what it is like, Mac OS X in many ways. It wouldn't seem as alien to Mac OS X users today as it did to Mac users of 1997-98. It is quite fast, which is why it runs nicely on older hardware (along with running 5.6 on my 7500, I run 5.1 on an old IBM ThinkPad).

    There are a lot of things you can do with it, if you have the software. In that way it is just like any other operating system. I have a lot of software so I can do a lot of things.

    One example is web design. I built this web site (here, about Rhapsody) using Rhapsody. I cover a ton of applications and productivity solutions on the site. The software I use is pretty much the same as what I'm generally using in Mac OS X... Create, OmniWeb, TIFFany3, PixelNhance, TextEdit, ToyViewer, OmniDictionary, etc., and somethings that didn't make it to Mac OS X (like PDFView, a very nice PDF viewing app).
     
  19. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #19
    Well, I think my 6150 departed today. I was upgrading the ram to 270mb, and it doesnt start up now with the original. It bongs, but no video, it may need a new battery. Luckily, I have about 12 other 6100's, and the ram works. 270mb of ram in a 12 eyar old machine.
     
  20. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #20
    I thought these topped out at 192MB?

    I miss my pizza box...
     
  21. andypress macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Buffalo, NY
    #21
    I've heard of people with 540mb of ram in them. But 270 works for sure. UPDATE: Well it turns out the 6150 wasnt a 6150 after all; I had misplaced the cover and it happens that another 6100 turned out to be the 6150. I love this form factor, although it's sad to day that they aren't too practical to use anymore.
     
  22. bartelby macrumors Core

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    #22
    I did exactly the same thing, I also framed 8 8MB RAM boards.

    I plan to make a deep frame to put one of my Acorn Electrons in.
     
  23. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #23
    andy, I forgot to check last night - was studying for Java cert test. I will check tonight or tomorrow. PM me to remind me.

    Good new though, I am now an officially Sun Certified Programmer (Java 1.4)
     
  24. jeremy.king macrumors 603

    jeremy.king

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Fuquay Varina, NC
    #24
    Check your PM, I do have a couple.
     
  25. Patmian212 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Patmian212

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2004
    Location:
    NYC
    #25
    Talking about harddrives anyone have an internal or an external(scsi) drive compatible with my powermac 7500 they would be willing to sell for cheap or give away?
    It would be much appreciated.
     

Share This Page