Motherboard information needed

Discussion in 'PowerPC Macs' started by papabill, Nov 24, 2010.

  1. macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    #1
    I have Powermac G4 AGP (M7628LL/A) that has the AGP slot without the 'power-supplying' tab at the front of the slot. Therefore my NVIDIA GeForce2 MX video card (ADC/VGA) will only enable me to use the VGA outlet, and not the ADC. I have two Studio Display Monitors (M7649) and cannot use them.

    I need to know (1) What other monitors will work with this G4 (in case I cannot fulfill #2), and most importantly (2) Which motherboard can I replace this one with that will enable me to use the video card in it's fullest?

    Thanks
     
  2. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #2
    1. Any VGA monitor will work.

    2. You can't replace logic board with newer one without changing PSU - different pinouts. Logic board costs about $20, PSU another 20-50 bucks (from Quicksilver, Gigabit and Digital Audio).
    http://www.outofspec.com/frankenmac/wire.shtml - your is Sawtooth, ADC capable are starting form Gigabit/Digital (+28V is ADC needed voltage).

    My advice: if you need ADC display so bad, search Craigslist for newer G4 (Gigabit, Digital Audio, Quicksilver). Cost would be -/+ that same.
     
  3. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    #3
    Strangely enough, that was the EXACT motherboard (logic board?) I was considering buying. But I'd have to modify the plug FROM the power supply TO the motherboard, is that what I'm understanding?
     
  4. macrumors 68040

    666sheep

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2009
    Location:
    Poland
    #4
    No, your PSU lacks +28V line -(ADC power). Even if you'll modify power connector - ADC still won't work. You need newer PSU if you want to run this logic board in your G4 with functional ADC.
     
  5. thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2010
    #5
    Please pardon my ignorance (I'm an old DOS baby-been with PCs all my life), but does PSU=Power Supply?? It took me a while to figure out Logic Board was Motherboard (in PCspeak). And just changing the Logic board won't work.
     

Share This Page